2022 MPA Baseball Tournaments

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, June 4
#16-Biddeford 7, #17-Windham 4  Details

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#8-Sanford 3, #9-Kennebunk 1
#7-Portland 9, #10-Noble 8  Details
#4-Scarborough 5, #13-Bonny Eagle 1  Details
#3-South Portland 11, #14-Deering 1  Details
#2-Falmouth 10, #14-Massabesic 0  Details
Tuesday, June 7
#6-Westbrook 6, #11-Cheverus 3  Details
#12-Marshwood 6, #5-Gorham 3
#1-Thornton Academy 20, #16-Biddeford 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#3-South Portland 5, #6-Westbrook 1  Details
#2-Falmouth 8, #7-Portland 5  Details
Friday, June 10
#12-Marshwood 3, #4-Scarborough 2  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 9, #8-Sanford 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#3-South Portland 6, #2-Falmouth 5  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 7, #12-Marshwood 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Thornton Academy 8, #3-South Portland 1  Details

Class A North

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, June 7
#9-Skowhegan 6, #8-Mt. Blue 5  Details
#7-Edward Little 5, #10-Camden Hills 4  Details
#11-Lewiston 7, #6-Hampden Academy 3
#5-Messalonskee 4, #12-Brunswick 3

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#5-Messalonskee 6, #4-Brewer 2  Details
Friday, June 10
#3-Mt. Ararat 10, #11-Lewiston 6  Details
#7-Edward Little 11, #2-Oxford Hills/Buckfield 6  Details
#1-Bangor 10, #9-Skowhegan 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#7-Edward Little 4, #3-Mt. Ararat 3  Details
#1-Bangor 6, #5-Messalonskee 5

FINAL
at Morton Field, Augusta
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Bangor 1, #7-Edward Little 0  Details

Class B South

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#8-Medomak Valley 6, #9-Morse 1  Details
#6-York 10, #10-Leavitt 0
Tuesday, June 7
#10-Fryeburg Academy 2, #7-Poland 0  Details
#5-Cape Elizabeth 5, #11-Wells 0  Details
#4-Yarmouth 8, #13-Gardiner 2  Details
#3-Freeport 2, #14-Gray-New Gloucester 1  Details
#15-Lake Region 1, #2-Erskine Academy 0  Details
#1-Greely 8, #16-Lincoln Academy 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 10
#5-Cape Elizabeth 5, #4-Yarmouth 0  Details
#3-Freeport 3, #6-York 0  Details
#15-Lake Region 7, #10-Fryeburg Academy 3
#1-Greely 12, #8-Medomak Valley 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#3-Freeport 5, #15-Lake Region 0  Details
#1-Greely 2, #5-Cape Elizabeth 0  Details

FINAL
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Tuesday, June 14
#3-Freeport 2, #1-Greely 1  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#9-Hermon 13, #8-Waterville 0
#7-Mt. Desert Island 14, #10-Caribou 9
#11-Foxcroft Academy 16, #6-John Bapst 6
#12-Oceanside 8, #5-Cony 2
#2-Old Town 11, #15-Presque Isle 0
Tuesday, June 7
#4-Lawrence 8, #13-Belfast 0  Details
#14-Winslow 5, #3-Nokomis 4  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#2-Old Town 10, #7-Mt. Desert Island 4
Friday, June 10
#4-Lawrence 3, #12-Oceanside 2  Details
#11-Foxcroft Academy 11, #14-Winslow 1
#1-Ellsworth 3, #9-Hermon 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Old Town 11, #11-Foxcroft Academy 1
#1-Ellsworth 3, #4-Lawrence 2

FINAL
at Univ. of Maine, Orono
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Ellsworth 3, #2-Old Town 2

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, June 4
#17-Boothbay/Wiscasset 5, #16-Telstar 4  Details
#18-Traip Academy 12, #15-Carrabec 3  Details

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#6-Maranacook 3, #11-Hall-Dale 2  Details
#4-Waynflete/NYA 8, #13-Old Orchard Beach 7  Details
#2-Sacopee Valley 11, #18-Traip Academy 5  Details
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Oak Hill 10, #9-Winthrop 0
#7-Spruce Mountain 6, #10-Dirigo 5  Details
#5-Monmouth Academy 10, #12-Madison 0  Details
#3-Mt. Abram 11, #14-Mountain Valley 1  Details
#1-Lisbon 5, #17-Boothbay/Wiscasset 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#5-Monmouth Academy 11, #4-Waynflete/NYA 2  Details
Friday, June 10
#6-Maranacook 5, #3-Mt. Abram 2  Details
#2-Sacopee Valley 9, #7-Spruce Mountain 3  Details
#1-Lisbon 18, #8-Oak Hill 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#6-Maranacook 2, #2-Sacopee Valley 0  Details
#1-Lisbon 3, #5-Monmouth Academy 2  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Lisbon 10, #6-Maranacook 0  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#2-Fort Kent 12, #15-Narraguagus 0
Tuesday, June 7
#8-MCI 4, #9-Washington Academy 1
#7-Central 8, #10-Penquis Valley 4
#6-Mt. View 11, #11-Piscataquis 1
#5-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 21, #12-Calais 0
#4-Orono 7, #13-Dexter 6
#14-George Stevens 3, #3-Mattanawcook Academy 0
#1-Bucksport 11, #16-Sumner 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#2-Fort Kent 9, #7-Central 8
Friday, June 10
#5-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 10, #4-Orono 8
#6-Mt. View 12, #14-George Stevens 2
#1-Bucksport 6, #8-MCI 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#6-Mt. View 16, #2-Fort Kent 2
#1-Bucksport 7, #5-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 1

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Bucksport 4, #6-Mt. View 2  Details

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#4-Greenville 12, #5-Forest Hills 1
Friday, June 10
#3-St. Dominic 19, #6-Vinalhaven 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#3-St. Dominic 5, #2-Richmond 2
#1-Searsport 10, #4-Greenville 0

FINAL
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Tuesday, June 14
#3-St. Dominic 1, #1-Searsport 0  Details

Class D North

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, June 7
#9-Southern Aroostook 8, #8-Penobscot Valley 3
#7-Lee Academy 11, #10-Madawaska 1
#11-Hodgdon 6, #6-Katahdin 3
#5-Woodland 6, #12-Fort Fairfield 0
#4-Machias 16, #13-Schenck 1
#3-Bangor Christian 10, #14-Van Buren 0
#2-Stearns 26, #15-Washburn/Easton 4
#1-Wisdom 8, #16-Jonesport-Beals 3

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#1-Wisdom 12, #9-Southern Aroostook 11
Friday, June 10
#4-Machias 5, #5-Woodland 2
#3-Bangor Christian 5, #11-Hodgdon 0
#2-Stearns 10, #7-Lee Academy 5

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Stearns 19, #3-Bangor Christian 9
#4-Machias 9, #1-Wisdom 5

FINAL
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Tuesday, June 14
#4-Machias 11, #2-Stearns 0

State Championships

Saturday, June 18
CLASS A
at Morton Field, Augusta
Thornton Academy 1, Bangor 0  Details
CLASS B
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Ellsworth 3, Freeport 2  Details
CLASS C
at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor
Bucksport 1, Lisbon 0  Details
CLASS D
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
St. Dominic 3, Machias 1  Details