2022 MPA Boys’ Basketball Tournaments

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#4-Bonny Eagle 64, #5-Gorham 53  Details
#2-Thornton Academy 60, #7-Scarborough 37  Details
Thursday, Feb. 17
#6-Massabesic 40, #3-Sanford 38  Details
#1-South Portland 83, #8-Noble 33  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 24
#2-Thornton Academy 53, #6-Massabesic 48  Details
#1-South Portland 50, #4-Bonny Eagle 32  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-South Portland 56, #2-Thornton Academy 39  Details

Class AA North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#8-Windham 45, #9-Hampden Academy 40  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#6-Cheverus 44, #3-Portland 42  Details
#1-Edward Little 42, #8-Windham 37  Details
Thursday, Feb. 17
#4-Lewiston 74, #5-Deering 63  Details
#2-Oxford Hills 43, #7-Bangor 42  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 24
#2-Oxford Hills 59, #6-Cheverus 46  Details
#1-Edward Little 68, #4-Lewiston 55  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Oxford Hills 48, #1-Edward Little 47  Details

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#9-Westbrook 56, #8-Morse 36  Details
#10-Brunswick 66, #7-Kennebunk 58  Details
#11-Biddeford 55, #6-Freeport 54  Details
#5-Fryeburg Academy 53, #12-Mt. Ararat 39

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 19
#5-Fryeburg Academy 66, #4-Gray-New Gloucester 55  Details
#3-Marshwood 47, #11-Biddeford 30  Details
#2-Greely 58, #10-Brunswick 41  Details
#1-Falmouth 59, #9-Westbrook 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#3-Marshwood 46, #2-Greely 34  Details
#1-Falmouth 70, #5-Fryeburg Academy 34  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Falmouth 48, #3-Marshwood 32  Details

Class A North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#7-Lawrence 66, #10-Erskine Academy 37  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#9-Messalonskee 54, #8-Gardiner 45  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 19
#4-Cony 63, #5-Camden Hills 52  Details
#3-Skowhegan 67, #6-Mt. Blue 33  Details
#2-Brewer 72, #7-Lawrence 46  Details
#1-Nokomis 57, #9-Messalonskee 29  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Brewer 58, #3-Skowhegan 30  Details
#1-Nokomis 51, #4-Cony 35  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Nokomis 68, #2-Brewer 58  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#9-Maranacook 55, #8-Lake Region 45
#7-Oceanside 51, #10-Leavitt 47
#6-Cape Elizabeth 58, #11-Wells 43  Details
#5-Lisbon 73, #12-Poland 48  Details
#4-Medomak Valley 79, #13-Oak Hill 43  Details
#3-York 66, #14-Mountain Valley 33  Details
#2-Yarmouth 56, #15-Lincoln Academy 16  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 18
#4-Medomak Valley 60, #5-Lisbon 47  Details
#3-York 67, #6-Cape Elizabeth 51  Details
#2-Yarmouth 63, #7-Oceanside 43  Details
#9-Maranacook 38, #1-Spruce Mountain 31  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#2-Yarmouth 50, #3-York 41  Details
#4-Medomak Valley 77, #9-Maranacook 49  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Yarmouth 47, #4-Medomak Valley 35  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#17-Waterville 69, #16-MCI 67

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 18
#11-John Bapst 56, #3-Foxcroft Academy 45
#2-Orono 59, #7-Winslow 54  Details
Saturday, Feb. 19
#4-Old Town 59, #5-Mt. View 57  Details
#1-Ellsworth 54, #8-Presque Isle 48  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Orono 56, #11-John Bapst 36  Details
#1-Ellsworth 55, #4-Old Town 47  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Ellsworth 62, #2-Orono 33  Details

Class C South

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#16-Buckfield 50, #17-Telstar 41  Details
#15-Boothbay 92, #18-Wiscasset 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 21
#5-Monmouth Academy 50, #4-St. Dominic 47  Details
#3-Dirigo 53, #12-Carrabec 43  Details
#7-Mt. Abram 87, #15-Boothbay 58  Details
#8-Waynflete 44, #1-Winthrop 26  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 24
#3-Dirigo 66, #7-Mt. Abram 38  Details
#5-Monmouth Academy 44, #8-Waynflete 27  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#3-Dirigo 45, #5-Monmouth Academy 39  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#16-Central Aroostook 48, #17-Sumner 43
#15-Searsport 50, #18-Mattanawcook Academy 43
#14-Narraguagus 48, #19-Piscataquis 44

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#4-Dexter 67, #5-Lee Academy 39  Details
#1-Fort Kent 59, #8-Calais 39  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#11-Central 63, #3-Woodland 45  Details
#2-George Stevens 44, #10-Penobscot Valley 18  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-George Stevens 65, #11-Central 59  Details
#4-Dexter 58, #1-Fort Kent 48  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 28
#4-Dexter 42, #2-George Stevens 40  Details

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#8-Seacoast Christian 64, #9-Temple Academy 33  Details
#7-Rangeley 72, #10-North Haven 23  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 19
#5-Greenville 54, #4-Vinalhaven 27  Details
#1-Forest Hills 78, #8-Seacoast Christian 39  Details
Monday, Feb. 21
#6-Pine Tree Academy 58, #3-Islesboro 47  Details
#2-Valley 62, #7-Rangeley 27  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Valley 62, #6-Pine Tree Academy 42  Details
#1-Forest Hills 61, #5-Greenville 41  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Forest Hills 78, #2-Valley 38  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#3-Van Buren 58, #14-East Grand 20
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#8-Jonesport-Beals 60, #9-Easton 44
#7-Katahdin 48, #10-Washburn 34
#6-Schenck 70, #11-Deer Isle-Stonington 21
#5-Bangor Christian 71, #12-Shead 22
#4-Wisdom 90, #13-Ashland 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 21
#4-Wisdom 46, #5-Bangor Christian 44  Details
#6-Schenck 42, #3-Van Buren 41  Details
#2-Southern Aroostook 81, #7-Katahdin 39  Details
#1-Machias 85, #8-Jonesport-Beals 40  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 24
#2-Southern Aroostook 71, #6-Schenck 42  Details
#1-Machias 72, #4-Wisdom 34  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Southern Aroostook 44, #1-Machias 37  Details

State Championships

Friday, March 4
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Yarmouth 59, Ellsworth 52  Details

Saturday, March 5
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
South Portland 58, Oxford Hills 44  Details
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Nokomis 43, Falmouth 27  Details
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
Dirigo 59, Dexter 56  Details
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
Southern Aroostook 82, Forest Hills 61  Details