2022 MPA Boys’ Tennis Tournaments

Class A South

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 31
#9-Gorham 3, #8-Scarborough 2  Details
#7-Westbrook 4, #10-Deering 1
#6-Falmouth 5, #11-Marshwood 0  Details
#5-South Portland 5, #12-Bonny Eagle 0  Details
Wednesday, June 1
#4-Cheverus 5, #13-Windham 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 2
#4-Cheverus 3, #5-South Portland 2  Details
G2: #6-Falmouth (7-6) vs. #3-Portland (10-2), 4 p.m.
#2-Kennebunk 5, #7-Westbrook 0  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 4, #9-Gorham 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#2-Kennebunk 4, #3-Portland 1  Details
#1-Thornton Academy 4, #4-Cheverus 1  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket and Fitness, Portland
Wednesday, June 8
#2-Kennebunk 3, #1-Thornton Academy 2  Details

Class A North

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 31
#8-Edward Little 3, #9-Brewer 2  Details
#7-Bangor 4, #10-Lewiston 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 1
#4-Brunswick 4, #5-Mt. Blue 1  Details
Thursday, June 2
#6-Mt. Ararat 3, #3-Skowhegan 2
G3: #7-Bangor (4-9) vs. #2-Hampden Academy (9-3)
#1-Camden Hills 5, #8-Edward Little 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#6-Mt. Ararat 3, #7-Bangor 2  Details
#1-Camden Hills 5, #4-Brunswick 0  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 7
#1-Camden Hills 5, #6-Mt. Ararat 0  Details

Class B South

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 31
#8-Cape Elizabeth 5, #9-Cony 0  Details
#10-York 3, #7-Morse 2
#6-Erskine Academy 5, #11-Lake Region 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 2
#4-Freeport 4, #5-Lincoln Academy 1  Details
#3-Greely 3, #6-Erskine Academy 2  Details
#10-York 3, #2-Medomak Valley 2
#1-Yarmouth 4, #8-Cape Elizabeth 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#3-Greely 3, #10-York 2  Details
#1-Yarmouth 3, #4-Freeport 2  Details

FINAL
at Apex Racket and Fitness, Portland
Wednesday, June 8
#1-Yarmouth 3, #3-Greely 2  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 31
#8-Old Town 5, #9-Belfast 0
#7-Caribou 3, #10-Hermon 2
#6-Ellsworth 5, #11-Oceanside 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 1
#1-John Bapst 5, #8-Old Town 0
Thursday, June 2
#4-Foxcroft Academy 3, #5-Waterville 2
#3-Presque Isle 3, #6-Ellsworth 2
#2-Mt. Desert Island 5, #7-Caribou 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#1-John Bapst 5, #4-Foxcroft Academy 0
Monday, June 6
#2-Mt. Desert Island 4, #3-Presque Isle 1

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 7
#2-Mt. Desert Island 3, #1-John Bapst 2

Class C South

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, May 31
#8-Boothbay 5, #9-Winthrop 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 1
#4-Waynflete 5, #5-Mountain Valley 0  Details
Thursday, June 2
#3-Dirigo 3, #6-Spruce Mountain 2  Details
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 4, #2-Carrabec 1
G4: #8-Boothbay (4-7) vs. #1-Madison (8-2)

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#7-North Yarmouth Academy 5, #3-Dirigo 0  Details
Monday, June 6
#4-Waynflete 5, #1-Madison 0  Details

FINAL
at Bates College, Lewiston
Tuesday, June 7
#4-Waynflete 3, #7-North Yarmouth Academy 2  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Friday, May 27
#7-Schenck/Stearns 4, #10-Penobscot Valley 1
Tuesday, May 31
#9-Calais 4, #8-Washington Academy 1
#11-Piscataquis 4, #6-Lee Academy 1
#5-Van Buren/Wisdom 5, #12-Madawaska 0
#4-Mattanawcook Academy 3, #13-Fort Kent 2
P6: #14-Woodland (0-7) at #3-Orono (11-1)

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 1
#1-MCI 4, #9-Calais 1
Thursday, June 2
#5-Van Buren/Wisdom 5, #4-Mattanawcook Academy 0
#3-Orono 5, #11-Piscataquis 0
#2-George Stevens 4, #7-Schenck/Stearns 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 4
#2-George Stevens 3, #3-Orono 2
#5-Van Buren/Wisdom 3, #1-MCI 2  Details

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Tuesday, June 7
#5-Van Buren/Wisdom 3, #2-George Stevens 2

State Championships

Saturday, June 11
CLASS A
at South Portland HS
Kennebunk 3, Camden Hills 2  Details
CLASS B
at South Portland HS
Yarmouth 3, Mt. Desert Island 2  Details
CLASS C
at South Portland HS
Waynflete 5, Van Buren/Wisdom 0  Details