2022 MPA Girls’ Soccer Tournaments

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#7-Falmouth 3, #10-Bonny Eagle 0  Details
#6-Thornton Academy 4, #11-Noble 0  Details
#5-Cheverus 4, #12-Kennebunk 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 22
#9-Portland 1, #8-Sanford 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#3-Windham 6, #6-Thornton Academy 2  Details
#2-Gorham 2, #7-Falmouth 0  Details
#1-Scarborough 4, #9-Portland 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#5-Cheverus 3, #4-Marshwood 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#1-Scarborough 2, #5-Cheverus 1  Details
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Gorham 1, #3-Windham 0  Details

FINAL
at Sanford HS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#1-Scarborough 4, #2-Gorham 0  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 24
#3-Camden Hills 3, #6-Mt. Ararat 0
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#4-Mt. Blue 3, #5-Brewer 0  Details
#2-Bangor 2, #7-Oxford Hills 0
#1-Brunswick 5, #8-Messalonskee 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#1-Brunswick 1, #4-Mt. Blue 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 29
#3-Camden Hills 3, #2-Bangor 1  Details

FINAL
at Cony HS, Augusta
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#1-Brunswick 5, #3-Camden Hills 1

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#10-Freeport 2, #7-Leavitt 1
Saturday, Oct. 22
#9-Wells 3, #8-Medomak Valley 0  Details
#11-Gray-New Gloucester 5, #6-Gardiner 0
#5-York 5, #12-Morse 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-York 2, #4-Greely 1
#11-Gray-New Gloucester 3, #3-Lincoln Academy 1
#2-Yarmouth 2, #10-Freeport 0  Details
#1-Cape Elizabeth 5, #9-Wells 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Yarmouth 2, #11-Gray-New Gloucester 0  Details
#5-York 2, #1-Cape Elizabeth 1  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Yarmouth 3, #5-York 2  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#8-John Bapst 10, #9-Winslow 0
#7-Nokomis 1, #10-Belfast 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-Oceanside 1, #4-Waterville 0
#3-Presque Isle 3, #6-Ellsworth 2
#2-Old Town 9, #7-Nokomis 0
#1-Hermon 8, #8-John Bapst 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Old Town 2, #3-Presque Isle 1
#1-Hermon 4, #5-Oceanside 0

FINAL
at Cameron Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Hermon 2, #2-Old Town 0

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#8-Traip Academy 8, #9-Madison 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-Waynflete 6, #4-Monmouth Academy/Winthrop 0  Details
#6-Old Orchard Beach 2, #3-Mt. Abram 1  Details
#2-Maranacook 8, #7-Mountain Valley 0  Details
#8-Traip Academy 1, #1-Hall-Dale 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#5-Waynflete 3, #8-Traip Academy 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Maranacook 2, #6-Old Orchard Beach 1  Details

FINAL
at Mt. Ararat HS, Topsham
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#2-Maranacook 2, #5-Waynflete 0  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#9-Orono 2, #8-Washington Academy 1
#7-Penquis Valley 4, #10-Piscataquis 3
#6-Dexter 5, #11-Mt. View 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-Fort Kent 1, #4-Central 0
#3-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 6, #6-Dexter 1
#2-MCI 15, #7-Penquis Valley 0
#1-Bucksport 7, #9-Orono 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#3-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 2, #2-MCI 1
#1-Bucksport 4, #5-Fort Kent 2

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Bucksport 2, #3-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 1

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-Temple Academy 4, #4-Rangeley 0  Details
#3-Buckfield 3, #6-Pine Tree Academy 0  Details
#2-Richmond 6, #7-Greenville 0  Details
#1-North Yarmouth Academy 8, #8-St. Dominic 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#2-Richmond 2, #3-Buckfield 1  Details
#1-North Yarmouth Academy 15, #5-Temple Academy 0  Details

FINAL
at Freeport HS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#1-North Yarmouth Academy 7, #2-Richmond 0  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#9-Fort Fairfield 2, #8-Bangor Christian 1
#10-Easton 3, #7-Woodland 2
#6-Madawaska 7, #11-Maine School of Science and Math 2
#5-Central Aroostook 8, #12-Shead 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#5-Central Aroostook 2, #4-Hodgdon 1
#3-Ashland 10, #6-Madawaska 0
#2-Wisdom/Van Buren 7, #10-Easton 0
#1-Penobscot Valley 9, #9-Fort Fairfield 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#3-Ashland 2, #2-Wisdom/Van Buren 1
#1-Penobscot Valley 2, #5-Central Aroostook 1

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#1-Penobscot Valley 1, #3-Ashland 0

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 5
CLASS A
at Deering HS, Portland
Scarborough 1, Brunswick 0  Details
CLASS B
at Hampden Academy
Yarmouth 3, Hermon 2  Details
CLASS C
at Hampden Academy
Bucksport 2, Maranacook 1  Details
CLASS D
at Deering HS, Portland
North Yarmouth Academy 8, Penobscot Valley 0  Details