2022 MPA Softball Tournaments

Class A South

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, June 4
#5-Scarborough 10, #12-Cheverus 0  Details
#4-Massabesic 3, #13-Marshwood 0  Details
Monday, June 6
#9-Thornton Academy 9, #8-Gorham 4
#6-Portland 9, #11-Bonny Eagle 1  Details
Tuesday, June 7
#10-South Portland 5, #7-Noble 4  Details
#3-Kennebunk 14, #14-Westbrook 1  Details
#2-Biddeford 24, #15-Deering 0  Details
#1-Windham 11, #16-Falmouth 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#5-Scarborough 10, #4-Massabesic 1
#3-Kennebunk 5, #6-Portland 4  Details
Friday, June 10
#2-Biddeford 6, #10-South Portland 0  Details
#1-Windham 10, #9-Thornton Academy 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Biddeford 5, #3-Kennebunk 4  Details
#1-Windham 6, #5-Scarborough 0  Details

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 14
#2-Biddeford 2, #1-Windham 0  Details

Class A North

FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, June 7
#9-Messalonskee 14, #8-Lewiston 0
#7-Brewer 10, #10-Mt. Ararat 6
#11-Camden Hills 12, #6-Edward Little 6  Details
#5-Bangor 10, #12-Mt. Blue 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#9-Messalonskee 4, #1-Brunswick 2  Details
Friday, June 10
#5-Bangor 4, #4-Hampden Academy 0
#3-Oxford Hills 10, #11-Camden Hills 2  Details
#2-Skowhegan 13, #7-Brewer 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Skowhegan 4, #3-Oxford Hills 3
#9-Messalonskee 4, #5-Bangor 2

FINAL
at Cony HS, Augusta
Tuesday, June 14
#9-Messalonskee 10, #2-Skowhegan 0  Details

Class B South

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#6-Medomak Valley 10, #11-Morse 0
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Freeport 7, #9-Lincoln Academy 2  Details
#10-Fryeburg Academy 9, #7-Lake Region 7
#5-Cape Elizabeth 19, #12-Wells 2
#4-Leavitt 10, #13-Greely 4  Details
#3-Poland 12, #14-Gray-New Gloucester 2  Details
#2-Gardiner 6, #15-Erskine Academy 2  Details
#1-York 21, #16-Yarmouth 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#1-York 11, #8-Freeport 1  Details
Friday, June 10
#5-Cape Elizabeth 13, #4-Leavitt 0
#3-Poland 3, #6-Medomak Valley 0  Details
#2-Gardiner 6, #10-Fryeburg Academy 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Gardiner 6, #3-Poland 2  Details
#1-York 11, #5-Cape Elizabeth 1  Details

FINAL
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Tuesday, June 14
#2-Gardiner 3, #1-York 2  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#6-Hermon 4, #11-Oceanside 1
#2-Ellsworth 15, #15-Caribou 0
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Winslow 9, #9-Presque Isle 2
#7-Cony 18, #10-John Bapst 8  Details
#5-Lawrence 10, #12-Belfast 0
#4-Old Town 10, #13-Waterville 0
#3-Mt. Desert Island 11, #14-Foxcroft Academy 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, June 8
#5-Lawrence 11, #4-Old Town 1
Thursday, June 9
#2-Ellsworth 11, #7-Cony 1
Friday, June 10
#6-Hermon 2, #3-Mt. Desert Island 1
#8-Winslow 6, #1-Nokomis 3  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#6-Hermon 4, #2-Ellsworth 3
#8-Winslow 3, #5-Lawrence 2  Details

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 14
#8-Winslow 3, #6-Hermon 0

Class C South

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#4-Maranacook 2, #13-Lisbon 0  Details
#2-Madison 12, #15-Old Orchard Beach 2  Details
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Oak Hill 5, #9-Dirigo 3  Details
#7-Mountain Valley 8, #10-Telstar 7  Details
#6-Winthrop 9, #11-Mt. Abram 2
#5-Sacopee Valley 7, #12-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
#3-Monmouth Academy 11, #14-Carrabec 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#5-Sacopee Valley 7, #4-Maranacook 2  Details
Friday, June 10
#6-Winthrop 9, #3-Monmouth Academy 0  Details
#2-Madison 8, #7-Mountain Valley 0  Details
#1-Hall-Dale 10, #8-Oak Hill 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Madison 4, #6-Winthrop 1  Details
G6: #5-Sacopee Valley (13-5) vs. #1-Hall-Dale (16-0), 1 p.m.

FINAL
at St. Joseph's College, Standish
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Hall-Dale 1, #2-Madison 0  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#6-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 14, #11-Fort Kent 1
#4-Narraguagus 9, #13-Mt. View 4
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Central 11, #9-Calais 9
#7-Piscataquis 6, #10-Dexter 3
#5-Orono 5, #12-Washington Academy 4
#3-Sumner 10, #14-MCI 2
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 11, #15-Penquis Valley 0
#1-Bucksport 11, #16-George Stevens 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, June 10
#5-Orono 11, #4-Narraguagus 3
#3-Sumner 6, #6-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 0
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 10, #7-Piscataquis 5
#8-Central 8, #1-Bucksport 6

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 12, #3-Sumner 2
#5-Orono 10, #8-Central 3

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 14
#2-Mattanawcook Academy 10, #5-Orono 0

Class D South

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#8-Forest Hills 32, #9-Temple Academy 22

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, June 7
#1-Searsport 10, #8-Forest Hills 0
Wednesday, June 8
#2-St. Dominic 17, #7-Rangeley 1  Details
Thursday, June 9
#5-Buckfield 19, #4-Greenville 0  Details
G2: #6-Richmond (10-5) vs. #3-Valley (13-3)

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#2-St. Dominic 15, #6-Richmond 5  Details
#1-Searsport 5, #5-Buckfield 3

FINAL
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Tuesday, June 14
#1-Searsport 1, #2-St. Dominic 0  Details

Class D North

FIRST ROUND
Monday, June 6
#5-Penobscot Valley 11, #12-Shead 1
#4-Stearns 19, #13-East Grand 1
Tuesday, June 7
#8-Machias 4, #9-Schenck 1
#7-Katahdin 5, #10-Ashland 1
#6-Southern Aroostook 24, #11-Jonesport-Beals 14
#3-Hodgdon 15, #14-Central Aroostook 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, June 9
#3-Hodgdon 14, #6-Southern Aroostook 9
Friday, June 10
#5-Penobscot Valley 21, #4-Stearns 3
#2-Woodland 7, #7-Katahdin 6
#8-Machias 8, #1-Wisdom/Madawaska 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, June 11
#3-Hodgdon 3, #2-Woodland 2
#8-Machias 7, #5-Penobscot Valley 1

FINAL
at Brewer HS
Tuesday, June 14
#3-Hodgdon 2, #8-Machias 0

State Championships

Saturday, June 18
CLASS A
at Cony HS, Augusta
Biddeford 8, Messalonskee 1  Details
CLASS B
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Gardiner 10, Winslow 9  Details
CLASS C
at Brewer HS
Hall-Dale 5, Mattanawcook Academy 1  Details
CLASS D
at Univ. of Southern Maine, Gorham
Searsport 7, Hodgdon 3