BOYS' SOCCER

A SOUTH QUARTERFINAL: #11-BONNY EAGLE VS. #3-SOUTH PORTLAND

October 27, 2021

A pair of goals in the final 10 minutes gave the third-seeded Red Riots (11-2-3) a Class A South quarterfinal victory against the 11th-seeded Scots (5-9-2) in South Portland.

Divin Mpinga broke the tie in the 72nd minute and Nzuzi Mvula connected just two minutes later as South Portland advanced to face No. 7 Gorham. Thomas Caouette made three saves for the Red Riots.

Bonny Eagle keeper Maximus Koons stopped four shots.

SOUTH PORTLAND 2, BONNY EAGLE 0

121OT2OTPK F
Bonny Eagle (5-9-2)000
South Portland (11-2-3)022

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

BONNY EAGLE ROSTER
Abbott, Brandt
Chamberland, Matthew
Cormier, Connor
Cyr, Kaden
Drinkwater, Lucas
Enking, Jahmani
Freeman, Nicholas
Garland, Jordan
Harmon, Adam
Jalbert, Nico
Koons, Maximus
LaForest, Maxwell
Lawson, Tyler
Nason, Adam
Painchaud, Jeffrey
Paul, Parker
Rankin, David
Roberts, Carson
Robida, Brady
Savage, Benjamin
Schmader, Jacob
Sullivan, Drew
Travis, William
SOUTH PORTLAND ROSTER
Adams, Cullen
Brownstein, Jack
Caouette, Thomas
Carlisle, Kenny
Doucette, Chase
Dreifus, Jack
Folley, Drew
Guerrero, Josue
Hanlon, Joey
Houle, Jack
Hyland, Ben
Keene, Chris
Kiala Luzolo, Joel
Kierstead, Sam
Kiese, Jouse
Kissaka, Alberto
Marenghi, CJ
McGillicuddy, Gavin
Metcalf, Curtis
Mpinga, Divin
Mvula, Nzuzi
Nyoka, Manzambi
Perron, Joey
Saito, Che-Hao
Tetzlaff, Griffin
Tierney-Trevor, Luke
Udomsay, Jake

TEAM SCHEDULES

BONNY EAGLESOUTH PORTLAND

Record: 5-9-2

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/03/20213:00 PMLThornton Academy 2, Bonny Eagle 1, OTDetails
Wednesday, 09/08/20216:30 PMWBonny Eagle 2, Sanford 0
Friday, 09/10/20216:00 PMWBonny Eagle 3, Massabesic 0Details
Tuesday, 09/14/20216:00 PMWBonny Eagle 3, Noble 1
Thursday, 09/16/20216:00 PMLKennebunk 2, Bonny Eagle 0
Saturday, 09/18/202111:00 AMLMarshwood 3, Bonny Eagle 0
Wednesday, 09/22/20216:00 PMLFalmouth 4, Bonny Eagle 1Details
Monday, 09/27/20216:00 PMTGorham 1, Bonny Eagle 1, 2OTDetails
Wednesday, 09/29/20216:00 PMTCheverus 0, Bonny Eagle 0, 2OTDetails
Friday, 10/01/20216:30 PMLDeering 5, Bonny Eagle 1Details
Wednesday, 10/06/20216:00 PMLBiddeford 2, Bonny Eagle 1Details
Wednesday, 10/13/20216:00 PMWBonny Eagle 5, Westbrook 2Details
Monday, 10/18/20216:00 PMLWindham 3, Bonny Eagle 0Details
Tuesday, 10/19/20216:00 PMLSouth Portland 4, Bonny Eagle 1Details
Friday, 10/22/20214:00 PMWBonny Eagle 1, Deering 0
Wednesday, 10/27/20217:30 PMLSouth Portland 2, Bonny Eagle 0Details

Record: 11-3-3

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/03/20214:00 PMWSouth Portland 2, Cheverus 0Details
Wednesday, 09/08/20216:00 PMLWindham 3, South Portland 0Details
Tuesday, 09/14/20214:30 PMWSouth Portland 4, Thornton Academy 0Details
Thursday, 09/16/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 6, Sanford 1Details
Saturday, 09/18/202112:00 PMLScarborough 1, South Portland 0Details
Tuesday, 09/21/20216:00 PMTNoble 0, South Portland 0, 2OTDetails
Saturday, 09/25/202110:00 AMWSouth Portland 1, Portland 0Details
Wednesday, 09/29/20216:00 PMTSouth Portland 0, Marshwood 0, 2OTDetails
Saturday, 10/02/202111:00 AMWSouth Portland 10, Massabesic 1Details
Wednesday, 10/06/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 2, Gorham 0Details
Friday, 10/08/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 4, Kennebunk 0Details
Wednesday, 10/13/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 2, Deering 0Details
Saturday, 10/16/20216:30 PMTSouth Portland 0, Falmouth 0Details
Tuesday, 10/19/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 4, Bonny Eagle 1Details
Friday, 10/22/20216:00 PMWSouth Portland 5, Biddeford 0Details
Wednesday, 10/27/20217:30 PMWSouth Portland 2, Bonny Eagle 0Details
Friday, 10/29/20216:00 PMLGorham 1, South Portland 0Details