GIRLS' SOCCER

C SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #8-WAYNFLETE VS. #4-TRAIP ACADEMY

October 30, 2021

Keira Alessi scored the only goal midway through the second half as the fourth-seeded Rangers (12-4) defeated the No. 8 Flyers (9-7) in a Class C South semifinal in Dover, New Hampshire.

Noelle Denholm assisted on Alessi’s goal. Olivia O’Leary stopped a breakaway with about eight minutes remaining and finished with three saves as Traip advanced to Tuesday’s regional final against No. 3 Maranacook at Lewiston High.

Waynflete keeper Jesse Connors made five saves.

TRAIP ACADEMY 1, WAYNFLETE 0

121OT2OTPKF
Waynflete ()
Traip Academy ()

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

WAYNFLETE ROSTER
,
TRAIP ACADEMY ROSTER
,

TEAM SCHEDULES

WAYNFLETETRAIP ACADEMY

Record: 9-7-0

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Wednesday, 09/08/20214:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Waynflete 0Details
Friday, 09/10/20214:00 PMLTraip Academy 3, Waynflete 0Details
Tuesday, 09/14/20214:00 PMWWaynflete 4, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Thursday, 09/16/20214:30 PMWWaynflete 1, Richmond 0Details
Tuesday, 09/21/20216:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 6, Waynflete 0
Tuesday, 09/28/20214:00 PMLOld Orchard Beach 2, Waynflete 0Details
Thursday, 09/30/20214:00 PMWWaynflete 5, St. Dominic 1Details
Saturday, 10/02/202110:00 AMWWaynflete 2, Lake Region 0Details
Tuesday, 10/05/20213:30 PMWWaynflete 2, St. Dominic 0Details
Thursday, 10/07/20213:30 PMWWaynflete 5, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 10/13/20214:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Waynflete 0Details
Friday, 10/15/20216:00 PMWWaynflete 5, Sacopee Valley 1Details
Tuesday, 10/19/20215:30 PMLOld Orchard Beach 3, Waynflete 2Details
Saturday, 10/23/20211:30 PMWWaynflete 7, Madison 0Details
Thursday, 10/28/20213:30 PMWWaynflete 1, Hall-Dale 0Details
Saturday, 10/30/202111:00 AMLTraip Academy 1, Waynflete 0Details

Record: 12-5-0

DateTimeW/L/TGameDetails
Friday, 09/03/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 6, Sacopee Valley 1Details
Tuesday, 09/07/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Friday, 09/10/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, Waynflete 0Details
Monday, 09/13/20213:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Wells 0Details
Tuesday, 09/14/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 5, Old Orchard Beach 2Details
Saturday, 09/18/202110:00 AMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/21/20213:30 PMWells at Traip Academy
Saturday, 09/25/202111:00 AMLYork 3, Traip Academy 0Details
Thursday, 09/30/20214:00 PMTraip Academy at Richmond
Saturday, 10/02/20217:45 PMLGray-New Gloucester 3, Traip Academy 2
Tuesday, 10/05/20213:30 PMWTraip Academy 5, Sacopee Valley 1Details
Friday, 10/08/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Wednesday, 10/13/2021WTraip Academy 3, Richmond 0Details
Friday, 10/15/20214:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, Old Orchard Beach 1Details
Tuesday, 10/19/20213:30 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 1, Traip Academy 0, OTDetails
Saturday, 10/23/202111:00 AMWTraip Academy 5, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Thursday, 10/28/20213:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, Monmouth Academy/Winthrop 0Details
Saturday, 10/30/202111:00 AMWTraip Academy 1, Waynflete 0Details
Tuesday, 11/02/20214:00 PMLMaranacook 1, Traip Academy 0Details