GIRLS' SOCCER

D SOUTH QUARTERFINAL: #8-ST. DOMINIC VS. #1-NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

October 27, 2021

Angel Huntsman scored four first-half goals and top-ranked North Yarmouth Academy (14-1-1) cruised to a 7-1 victory over No. 8 St. Dom’s (5-11) in a Class D South quarterfinal Wednesday afternoon.

NYA will host Richmond or Temple Academy on Friday.

Huntsman’s first goal came 10 seconds into the game off an opening kick from Hayden Wienckowski. She then made it 2-0 on a header off Maggie Holt’s corner kick.

Emily Robbins and Marion Robbins assisted on Huntsman’s next two goals. A goal from Lila Jackson made it 5-0 at halftime.

Vy Tran and Anna Belleau added unassisted goals in the second half after NYA goalkeeper Charlotte Harper-Cunningham made her lone save on a penalty kick by Emma Roy.

The Saints got on the board with seven minutes left when Avery Gravel scored, assisted by Jessica Zimmerman.

Anna Theriault and Charlie Apodaca combined to make seven saves for St. Dom’s.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 7, ST. DOMINIC 1

121OT2OTPK F
St. Dominic (5-11)011
North Yarmouth Academy (14-1-1)527

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE
Goals—St. Dominic, Avery Gravel 1; North Yarmouth Academy, Angel Huntsman 4, Anna Belleau 1, Lila Jackson 1, Vy Tran 1.
Assists—St. Dominic, Jessica Zimmerman 1; North Yarmouth Academy, Emily Robbins 1, Maggie Holt 1, Marion Robbins 1.
Shots on goal—St. Dominic 2, North Yarmouth Academy, 14.
Corner kicks—St. Dominic 1, North Yarmouth Academy 11.
Goalies (saves)—St. Dominic, Anna Theriault (), Charli Apodaca (7); North Yarmouth Academy, Charlotte Harper-Cunningham (1).

ROSTERS

ST. DOMINIC ROSTER
Allen, Gabrielle
Apodaca, Charli
Bernier, Rieslynn
Brocke, Natalie
Cote, Kassidy
Dick, Sydney
Errico, Gianna
Geyer Shaheen, Anna
Gravel, Avery
Herrick, Leah
Roy, Emma
Russell, Natalia
Simpson, Abbie
Theriault, Anna
Webster, Isabella
Whited, Brookelyn
Whited, Chloe
Zimmerman, Jessica
NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY ROSTER
Belleau, Anna
Bila, Graca
Chace, Eliza
Gee, Acadia
Giguere, Ella
Harper-Cunningham, Charlotte
Harper-Cunningham, Josephine
Holt, Maggie
Huntsman, Angel
Huntsman, Jazzy
Jackson, Lila
King, Abigail
McIntyre, Kailyn
Nelson, Molly
Reid, Erin
Robbins, Emily
Robbins, Marion
Swenson, Courtney
Tran, VY
Wallace, Michala
Wienckowski, Hayden

TEAM SCHEDULES

ST. DOMINICNORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

Record: 5-11-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Tuesday, 09/07/20214:00 PMLTraip Academy 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Friday, 09/10/20214:00 PMLOld Orchard Beach 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Tuesday, 09/14/20214:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, St. Dominic 1Details
Friday, 09/17/20216:00 PMWSt. Dominic 1, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Tuesday, 09/21/20214:00 PMLRichmond 2, St. Dominic 1Details
Thursday, 09/23/20214:15 PMLPoland 2, St. Dominic 1
Saturday, 09/25/202110:00 AMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, St. Dominic 0Details
Thursday, 09/30/20214:00 PMLWaynflete 5, St. Dominic 1Details
Saturday, 10/02/202111:00 AMWSt. Dominic 1, Rangeley 0Details
Tuesday, 10/05/20213:30 PMLWaynflete 2, St. Dominic 0Details
Friday, 10/08/20214:00 PMLTraip Academy 3, St. Dominic 1Details
Wednesday, 10/13/20214:00 PMLOld Orchard Beach 4, St. Dominic 1Details
Saturday, 10/16/202111:00 AMWSt. Dominic 4, Rangeley 2
Tuesday, 10/19/20214:00 PMWSt. Dominic 5, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Monday, 10/25/20217:00 PMWSt. Dominic 5, Pine Tree Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 10/27/202112:30 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, St. Dominic 1Details

Record: 17-0-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 09/02/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 9, Old Orchard Beach 0Details
Friday, 09/03/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Richmond 0Details
Wednesday, 09/08/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Waynflete 0Details
Friday, 09/10/20214:00 PMNorth Yarmouth Academy at Yarmouth
Tuesday, 09/14/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, St. Dominic 1Details
Saturday, 09/18/202110:00 AMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, Traip Academy 0Details
Saturday, 09/25/202110:00 AMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, St. Dominic 0Details
Tuesday, 09/28/20214 p.m.TNorth Yarmouth Academy 1, Yarmouth 1, OTDetails
Saturday, 10/02/20211:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 9, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Monday, 10/04/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, Old Orchard Beach 0Details
Wednesday, 10/06/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, Richmond 1Details
Friday, 10/08/20213:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 8, Gray-New Gloucester 1Details
Wednesday, 10/13/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Waynflete 0Details
Saturday, 10/16/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 10, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Tuesday, 10/19/20213:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 1, Traip Academy 0, OTDetails
Wednesday, 10/27/202112:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, St. Dominic 1Details
Friday, 10/29/20213:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Richmond 0Details
Tuesday, 11/02/20214:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, Rangeley 0Details
Saturday, 11/06/20213:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Wisdom 0Details