BOYS' SOCCER

B SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #5-GARDINER VS. #1-CAPE ELIZABETH

October 29, 2022

Philip Coupe had a goal and an assist in the first half to lead the top-seeded Capers (15-0-1) over the fifth-seeded Tigers (10-6-1) in a Class B South semifinal in Cape Elizabeth.

Coupe headed a corner kick from Eddie Caldera to Keegan Lathrop, who one-timed a shot to the right of Gardiner keeper Connor Fairservice in the 22nd minute. Coupe then headed in a corner kick by Sebastian Moon about eight minute later.

The Capers will face No. 3 Yarmouth in the regional final at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Lewiston High.

CAPE ELIZABETH 2, GARDINER 0

121OT2OTPK F
Gardiner (10-6-1)000
Cape Elizabeth (15-0-1)202

STATISTICS

BOXSCOREGOALS SUMMARY
Goals—Cape Elizabeth, Keegan Lathrop 1, Philip Coupe 1.
Assists—Cape Elizabeth, Philip Coupe 1, Sebastian Moon 1.
Goalies (saves)—Gardiner, Connor Fairservice (); Cape Elizabeth, Dimitri Coupe ().
1, 1, 21:15, CE, Lathrop (P. Coupe).
2, 1, 29:17, CE, P. Coupe (Moon).

ROSTERS

GARDINER ROSTER
Roster unavailable
CAPE ELIZABETH ROSTER
Roster unavailable

TEAM SCHEDULES

GARDINERCAPE ELIZABETH

Record: 10-6-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/02/20223:30 PMWGardiner 2, Erskine Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 09/06/20223:30 PMWGardiner 1, Medomak Valley 0
Thursday, 09/08/20227:00 PMLLincoln Academy 4, Gardiner 2
Tuesday, 09/13/20223:30 PMWGardiner 3, Leavitt 1Details
Thursday, 09/15/20225:00 PMWGardiner 2, Maranacook 0
Tuesday, 09/20/20227:00 PMWGardiner 4, Cony 1
Saturday, 09/24/202210:00 AMWGardiner 2, Oceanside 0
Tuesday, 09/27/20223:30 PMWGardiner 6, Leavitt 1
Thursday, 09/29/20226:00 PMLMaranacook 3, Gardiner 1
Tuesday, 10/04/20223:30 PMTGardiner 0, Erskine Academy 0Details
Thursday, 10/06/20226:30 PMLMedomak Valley 3, Gardiner 1
Tuesday, 10/11/20223:30 PMLOceanside 2, Gardiner 1
Thursday, 10/13/20226:30 PMWGardiner 9, Cony 1
Tuesday, 10/18/20226:00 PMLLincoln Academy 6, Gardiner 0Details
Saturday, 10/22/202210:00 AMWGardiner 2, Gray-New Gloucester 1, OTDetails
Thursday, 10/27/20223:00 PMWGardiner 3, Erskine Academy 1Details
Saturday, 10/29/20225:30 PMLCape Elizabeth 2, Gardiner 0Details

Record: 15-1-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Saturday, 09/03/20223:30 PMTCape Elizabeth 1, Yarmouth 1, 2OTDetails
Tuesday, 09/06/20226:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, Greely 0Details
Thursday, 09/08/20226:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 10, Wells 1
Tuesday, 09/13/20226:15 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, York 1
Thursday, 09/15/20227:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, Freeport 0
Tuesday, 09/20/20226:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Waynflete 1Details
Friday, 09/23/20224:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Lake Region 0Details
Tuesday, 09/27/20226:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 12, Poland 1
Saturday, 10/01/20225:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Fryeburg Academy 1
Tuesday, 10/04/20226:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, Yarmouth 0Details
Saturday, 10/08/20225:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Greely 1Details
Tuesday, 10/11/20227:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Gray-New Gloucester 0
Saturday, 10/15/20225:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, York 0Details
Tuesday, 10/18/20226:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, Freeport 0
Wednesday, 10/26/20225:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, Greely 1Details
Saturday, 10/29/20225:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Gardiner 0Details
Wednesday, 11/02/20224:00 PMLYarmouth 3, Cape Elizabeth 2Details