BOYS' SOCCER

C SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #3-MONMOUTH ACADEMY VS. #2-MT. ABRAM

October 29, 2022

The second-seeded Roadrunners (15-1) defeated the third-seeded Mustangs (12-3-1) for the third time this season to win the Class C South semifinal in Salem and advance to the regional final for the second consecutive year.

Mt. Abram, which as won 14 games in a row, including five straight shutouts, will meet No. 1 Waynflete (14-1-1) in the C South final at Mt. Ararat High School in Topsham on Wednesday.

Morgan Thibodeau, Charlie Pye and Sam Cockerham each scored for the Roadrunners. Thibodeau and Pye also assisted on a goal each, as did Jose Torres.

Mt. Abram goalie duo Trey Reed and Logan Dube each made two saves. Hunter Frost stopped three shots for the Mustangs.

MT. ABRAM 3, MONMOUTH ACADEMY 0

121OT2OTPK F
Monmouth (12-3-1)
Mt. Abram (15-1)

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE
Goals—Mt. Abram, Charlie Pye 1, Morgan Thibodeau 1, Sam Cockerham 1.
Assists—Mt. Abram, Charlie Pye 1, Jose Torres 1, Morgan Thibodeau 1.
Shots on goal—Monmouth Academy 4, Mt. Abram, 6.
Corner kicks—Monmouth Academy 3, Mt. Abram 5.
Goalies (saves)—Monmouth Academy, Hunter Frost (3); Mt. Abram, Trey Reed (2), Logan Dube (2).

ROSTERS

MONMOUTH ACADEMY ROSTER
Abbott, Bingham
Blasius, Kyle
Bryant, Tyson
Calder, Sam
Coates, David
Cody, Emmett
Comeau, Dalton
DeHahn, Evan
Delorme, Ezekiel
Ennis, Liam
Fernandez, Jacob
Foyt, Rory
Godbout, Gabe
Hamel, Will
Harmon, Jake
Harmon, Luke
Johnson, Richard
Johnson, Tyler
Knell, Asa
Lamoreau, Lewis
Langlois, Auguste
Oliveira, Aiden
Palleschi, Kyle
Paradis, James
Sangermano, Devon
Schultz, Noah
Schultz, Sam
Smith, Austin
Smith, Brandon
Smith, Cameron
Strout, Patrick
MT. ABRAM ROSTER
Cockerham, Sam
Cote, Bryce
Dexter, Max
Dube, Logan
Finne, Josh
Frost-Gray, Cam
Hering, Jamie
Longley, Kaiden
Mitchell, Brady
Mitchell, Brennan
Mitchell, Payton
Pillsbury, Killian
Reed, Trey
Rollins, Ash
Rollins, Bear
Ross, Chase
Rother, Andrew
Russell, Landon
Thibodeau, Morgan
Thomas, Harrison
Wilcox, Bryce
Wilkins, Mike

TEAM SCHEDULES

MONMOUTH ACADEMYMT. ABRAM

Record: 8-1-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20234:00 PMMountain Valley at Monmouth Academy
Tuesday, 09/05/20233:30 PMTMonmouth Academy 0, Oak Hill 0, 2OTDetails
Friday, 09/08/20234:00 PMWMonmouth Academy 3, Richmond 0Details
Monday, 09/11/20234:00 PMWMonmouth Academy 5, Lisbon 1
Friday, 09/15/20234:00 PMWMonmouth Academy 5, Winthrop 0Details
Monday, 09/18/20235:00 PMLMt. Abram 2, Monmouth Academy 0Details
Saturday, 09/23/20237:30 PMWMonmouth Academy 3, Maranacook 0
Monday, 09/25/20234:00 PMWMonmouth Academy 3, Hall-Dale 2Details
Wednesday, 09/27/2023TBDWMonmouth Academy 4, Oak Hill 2
Saturday, 09/30/202311:00 AMWMonmouth Academy 7, North Yarmouth Academy 0
Monday, 10/02/20234:00 PMMonmouth Academy at Lisbon
Wednesday, 10/04/20234:00 PMWinthrop at Monmouth Academy
Friday, 10/13/20236:00 PMMonmouth Academy at Maranacook
Monday, 10/16/20236:30 PMMonmouth Academy at Mountain Valley

Record: 10-0-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20236:00 PMWMt. Abram 4, Maranacook 0Details
Tuesday, 09/05/20236:30 PMWMt. Abram 8, Mountain Valley 0Details
Tuesday, 09/12/20236:00 PMWMt. Abram 5, Oak Hill 1Details
Thursday, 09/14/20234:00 PMWMt. Abram 7, Lisbon 0Details
Monday, 09/18/20235:00 PMWMt. Abram 2, Monmouth Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 09/20/20236:00 PMWMt. Abram 6, Winthrop 0Details
Friday, 09/22/20237:15 PMWMt. Abram 7, Hall-Dale 0Details
Monday, 09/25/20236:30 PMWMt. Abram 2, Mt. Blue 1Details
Wednesday, 09/27/20236:00 PMWMt. Abram 8, Mountain Valley 0Details
Friday, 09/29/20236:00 PMWMt. Abram 3, Gardiner 0Details
Wednesday, 10/04/20236:00 PMMt. Abram at Lisbon
Friday, 10/06/20236:00 PMMt. Abram at Hall-Dale
Friday, 10/13/20236:00 PMMt. Abram at Greely
Monday, 10/16/20236:00 PMMt. Abram at Maranacook