GIRLS' SOCCER

C SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #8-TRAIP ACADEMY VS. #5-WAYNFLETE

October 28, 2022

Morgan Earls and Iris Stutzman scored in the first half and Lucy Hart put it away with a goal in the second half as No. 5 Waynflete beat eighth-seeded Traip Academy, 3-0, in a Class C South girls’ soccer semifinal Friday afternoon in Portland.

The Flyers (12-4) will face Maranacook or Old Orchard Beach in the regional final Wednesday in Topsham.

Earls put Waynflete on top midway through the first half when her corner kick found its way through the defense and into the goal. Stutzman made it 2-0 with a 30-yard blast two minutes later.

Hart, after being tripped in the box, converted a penalty kick goal with 27 minutes remaining.

Flyers goalkeeper Ayla Stutzman made three saves, while Lily Stuart stopped 11 shots for Traip (8-9).

WAYNFLETE 3, TRAIP ACADEMY 0

121OT2OTPK F
Traip Academy (8-9)00
Waynflete (12-4)21

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE
Goals—Waynflete, Iris Stutzman 1, Lucy Hart 1, Morgan Earls 1.
Goalies (saves)—Traip Academy, Lily Stuart (11); Waynflete, Ayla Stutzman (3).

ROSTERS

TRAIP ACADEMY ROSTER
Alessi, Keira
Bouffard, Avery
Burke, Frances
Craven, Sarah
Dembele, Rose
Durgin, Keira
Fullerton, Lucy
Hartley, Delia
Johnson, Shea
Kehl, Celia
Krumsiek, Annie
Malmquist, Harper
McGonigle, Meredith
Mickle, Marlee
Reeve, Siobhan
Robinson, Aberash
Rohan, Maddie
Schroeck, Phebe
Stuart, Lily
WAYNFLETE ROSTER
Alexander, Grace
Alexander, Paige
Barieri, Gianna
Birknes, Lydia
Culley, Fallon
Culley, Quinn
Curtis, Casey
Earls, Morgan
Gleason, Izzy
Hart, Lucy
Hopkins, Caileigh
King, Emma
Lawson, Liza
McNutt-Girouard, Lauren
Moriba, JoJo
Noone, Leah
Olson, Lucy
Rice, Naomi
Stutzman, Ayla
Turner, Alexis
Winch, Audrey

TEAM SCHEDULES

TRAIP ACADEMYWAYNFLETE

Record: 2-6-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20234:00 PMLWaynflete 2, Traip Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 09/05/20234:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, Poland 1Details
Friday, 09/08/20234:00 PMLMaranacook 1, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/12/20234:00 PMTSt. Dominic 0, Traip Academy 0, 2OTDetails
Thursday, 09/14/20236:00 PMLWells 5, Traip Academy 1Details
Friday, 09/15/20239:30 AMLFreeport 4, Traip Academy 0
Tuesday, 09/19/20233:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Friday, 09/22/20234:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/26/20236:15 PMLYork 1, Traip Academy 0
Wednesday, 10/04/20236:00 PMTraip Academy at Sacopee Valley
Saturday, 10/07/20237:45 PMOld Orchard Beach at Traip Academy
Tuesday, 10/10/20233:30 PMWaynflete at Traip Academy
Thursday, 10/12/20233:30 PMNorth Yarmouth Academy at Traip Academy
Tuesday, 10/17/20236:00 PMTraip Academy at Lake Region

Record: 6-4-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20234:00 PMWWaynflete 2, Traip Academy 1Details
Saturday, 09/02/202311:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Hall-Dale 0Details
Tuesday, 09/12/20234:00 PMLGreely 4, Waynflete 1Details
Thursday, 09/14/20236:00 PMWWaynflete 2, York 1, OTDetails
Monday, 09/18/20234:00 PMWWaynflete 8, Old Orchard Beach 0Details
Thursday, 09/21/20236:00 PMLYarmouth 3, Waynflete 2Details
Saturday, 09/23/202312:00 PMLFreeport 2, Waynflete 1Details
Tuesday, 09/26/20234:00 PMLSt. Dominic 2, Waynflete 0
Friday, 09/29/20234:00 PMWWaynflete 1, North Yarmouth Academy 0, 2OTDetails
Saturday, 09/30/20232:30 PMWWaynflete 3, Gray-New Gloucester 0Details
Thursday, 10/05/20236:00 PMWaynflete at Fryeburg Academy
Tuesday, 10/10/20233:30 PMWaynflete at Traip Academy
Friday, 10/13/20236:00 PMSacopee Valley at Waynflete
Tuesday, 10/17/20233:30 PMNorth Yarmouth Academy at Waynflete