GIRLS' SOCCER

C SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #8-TRAIP ACADEMY VS. #5-WAYNFLETE

October 28, 2022

Morgan Earls and Iris Stutzman scored in the first half and Lucy Hart put it away with a goal in the second half as No. 5 Waynflete beat eighth-seeded Traip Academy, 3-0, in a Class C South girls’ soccer semifinal Friday afternoon in Portland.

The Flyers (12-4) will face Maranacook or Old Orchard Beach in the regional final Wednesday in Topsham.

Earls put Waynflete on top midway through the first half when her corner kick found its way through the defense and into the goal. Stutzman made it 2-0 with a 30-yard blast two minutes later.

Hart, after being tripped in the box, converted a penalty kick goal with 27 minutes remaining.

Flyers goalkeeper Ayla Stutzman made three saves, while Lily Stuart stopped 11 shots for Traip (8-9).

WAYNFLETE 3, TRAIP ACADEMY 0

121OT2OTPK F
Traip Academy (8-9)000
Waynflete (12-4)213

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE
Goals—Waynflete, Iris Stutzman 1, Lucy Hart 1, Morgan Earls 1.
Goalies (saves)—Traip Academy, Lily Stuart (11); Waynflete, Ayla Stutzman (3).

ROSTERS

TRAIP ACADEMY ROSTER
Roster unavailable
WAYNFLETE ROSTER
Roster unavailable

TEAM SCHEDULES

TRAIP ACADEMYWAYNFLETE

Record: 8-9-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 09/01/20226:00 PMWTraip Academy 4, Sacopee Valley 0
Tuesday, 09/06/20224:00 PMWTraip Academy 3, St. Dominic 2Details
Tuesday, 09/13/20224:00 PMLOld Orchard Beach 5, Traip Academy 1Details
Friday, 09/16/20224:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Traip Academy 0Details
Monday, 09/19/20224:00 PMLWaynflete 3, Traip Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 09/21/20226:00 PMLWells 3, Traip Academy 1Details
Friday, 09/23/20227:00 PMLYork 3, Traip Academy 1Details
Tuesday, 09/27/20226:00 PMLGray-New Gloucester 3, Traip Academy 1Details
Friday, 09/30/20223:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Richmond 0Details
Tuesday, 10/04/20223:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Sacopee Valley 0, 2OTDetails
Friday, 10/07/20224:00 PMWTraip Academy 2, St. Dominic 1
Wednesday, 10/12/20223:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Waynflete 0Details
Thursday, 10/13/20224:00 PMLOld Orchard Beach 2, Traip Academy 1, OTDetails
Tuesday, 10/18/20223:30 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Traip Academy 0Details
Friday, 10/21/20223:30 PMWTraip Academy 8, Madison 0Details
Tuesday, 10/25/20223:30 PMWTraip Academy 1, Hall-Dale 0Details
Friday, 10/28/20223:00 PMLWaynflete 3, Traip Academy 0Details

Record: 12-5-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Saturday, 09/03/202211:00 AMWWaynflete 5, St. Dominic 0Details
Tuesday, 09/13/20226:00 PMWWaynflete 7, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Thursday, 09/15/20224:00 PMWWaynflete 5, Richmond 0Details
Monday, 09/19/20224:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/20/20223:30 PMLCape Elizabeth 7, Waynflete 0Details
Friday, 09/23/20224:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Waynflete 3Details
Wednesday, 09/28/20223:30 PMWWaynflete 2, Old Orchard Beach 1Details
Friday, 09/30/20224:00 PMWWaynflete 2, Lake Region 0Details
Monday, 10/03/20224:00 PMWWaynflete 3, St. Dominic 0Details
Thursday, 10/06/20223:30 PMWWaynflete 3, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 10/12/20223:30 PMLTraip Academy 1, Waynflete 0Details
Thursday, 10/13/20223:30 PMWWaynflete 3, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Saturday, 10/15/202211:00 AMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Waynflete 0
Tuesday, 10/18/20226:00 PMWWaynflete 2, Old Orchard Beach 1Details
Tuesday, 10/25/20222:45 PMWWaynflete 6, Monmouth Academy/Winthrop 0Details
Friday, 10/28/20223:00 PMWWaynflete 3, Traip Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 11/02/20226:30 PMLMaranacook 2, Waynflete 0Details