GIRLS' SOCCER

D SOUTH SEMIFINAL: #5-TEMPLE ACADEMY VS. #1-NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

October 28, 2022

Angel Huntsman scored three goals in a balanced offense as the top-seeded Panthers (16-0) advanced to the Class D South championship game by defeating fifth-seeded Temple Academy (8-6-2) in Yarmouth.

The Panthers, seeking a fourth consecutive state championship, will take on second-seeded Richmond (12-4) for the regional title at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Freeport High.

Anna Belleau, Leah Dube and Charlotte Harper-Cunningham, usually the goalkeeper, added two goals each for NYA, which led 8-0 at halftime. Vy Tran, Emily Robbins, Ella Giguere, Toree St. Hilaire, Sadie Swenson and Hayden Wienckowski also scored.

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY 15, TEMPLE ACADEMY 0

121OT2OTPK F
Temple Academy (8-6-2)000
North Yarmouth Academy (16-0)8715

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

TEMPLE ACADEMY ROSTER
Roster unavailable
NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY ROSTER
Roster unavailable

TEAM SCHEDULES

TEMPLE ACADEMYNORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

Record: 8-6-2

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/02/20223:00 PMWTemple Academy 8, Valley 1
Saturday, 09/10/20228:00 AMTPine Tree Academy 1, Temple Academy 1
Tuesday, 09/13/20224:00 PMWTemple Academy 3, Searsport 0
Saturday, 09/17/202211:00 AMLOld Orchard Beach 11, Temple Academy 2Details
Saturday, 09/24/202211:00 AMWTemple Academy 4, Vinalhaven 0Details
Tuesday, 09/27/20222:00 PMLRichmond 3, Temple Academy 2Details
Thursday, 09/29/20222:30 PMLRangeley 6, Temple Academy 0
Saturday, 10/01/202211:00 AMLOld Orchard Beach 8, Temple Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 10/04/20223:30 PMLRichmond 5, Temple Academy 0Details
Friday, 10/07/20222:00 PMWTemple Academy 5, Searsport 4
Monday, 10/10/202211:00 AMWTemple Academy 5, Vinalhaven 0
Tuesday, 10/11/20222:00 PMWTemple Academy 6, Valley 2
Thursday, 10/13/20221:30 PMWTemple Academy 3, Rangeley 2
Wednesday, 10/19/20223:30 PMTTemple Academy 0, Pine Tree Academy 0
Tuesday, 10/25/20223:00 PMWTemple Academy 4, Rangeley 0Details
Friday, 10/28/20223:00 PMLNorth Yarmouth Academy 15, Temple Academy 0Details

Record: 18-0-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 09/01/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Old Orchard Beach 1Details
Thursday, 09/08/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 8, Richmond 0Details
Wednesday, 09/14/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, St. Dominic 1
Friday, 09/16/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Traip Academy 0Details
Thursday, 09/22/2022WNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Yarmouth 1Details
Friday, 09/23/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Waynflete 3Details
Wednesday, 09/28/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, Richmond 0Details
Friday, 09/30/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Monday, 10/03/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Old Orchard Beach 0Details
Thursday, 10/06/20226:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 4, Gray-New Gloucester 1Details
Wednesday, 10/12/20226:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 2, Sacopee Valley 0Details
Thursday, 10/13/20224:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 6, St. Dominic 0Details
Saturday, 10/15/202211:00 AMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 3, Waynflete 0
Tuesday, 10/18/20223:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 5, Traip Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 10/25/20223:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 8, St. Dominic 1Details
Friday, 10/28/20223:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 15, Temple Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 11/01/20227:00 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 7, Richmond 0Details
Saturday, 11/05/202212:30 PMWNorth Yarmouth Academy 8, Penobscot Valley 0Details