Falmouth at Biddeford

BIDDEFORD 4, FALMOUTH 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Maggie Pendergast converted a penalty stroke 4:50 into overtime to give the fourth-seeded Red Storm (9-6) a Class A South quarterfinal win over the fifth-seeded Navigators (8-6-1) in Scarborough.

Each team scored in the second quarter, with Laney Niles finding the net 1:27 into the quarter for Scarborough before Violet Westburg answered for Falmouth about five minutes later.

Jenna Nunley had eight saves for the Navigators, while Jamila Mohamed stopped seven shots for the Red Storm.

121OT2OTPC F
Falmouth ()
Biddeford ()

STATISTICS

BOXSCOREGOALS SUMMARY
1, 2, 1:27, S, Niles.
2, 2, 6:25, F, Westburg.
3, OT, 4:50, S, Pendergast.

ROSTERS

FALMOUTH ROSTER
Brown, Elizabeth
Bruder, Coco
Bush, Ani
Bush, Macy
Dickhaut, Hallie
Dugan, Lux
Gamage, Adele
Kelly, Keira
Lallemand, Taylor
McNally, Tess
Meader, Jaelyn
Montminy, Honorae
Nunley, Jenna
Rand, Valerie
Small, Maddie
Sweetser, Allie
Ter Horst, Brianna
Weisenfluh, Zoe
Werthmann, Abby
Westburg, Violet
Young, Lillian
BIDDEFORD ROSTER
Allen, Delaney
Bedard, Lilly
Cain, Lily
Caron, Tyanna
Desjardins, Olivia
Doyon, Eliza
Gonneville, Taylor
Goulet, Cadence
Gregoire, Keelie
Hallett, Kayleigh
Hussey, Emily
Johnson, Anna
Kane, Cordelia
Labbe, Ella
Lagasse, Ayla
Langevin, Riley
LeSieur, Lily
Magnant, Kayla
Ouellette, Michaela
Ramunno, Corinne
Small, Lauren
Sonne-Loranger, Hannah
Villandry, Mariah
Werner, Parker

TEAM SCHEDULES

FALMOUTHBIDDEFORD

Record: 8-6-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Monday, 09/11/20236:30 PMWFalmouth 3, South Portland/Westbrook 0Details
Wednesday, 09/13/20236:00 PMWFalmouth 3, Kennebunk 0Details
Tuesday, 09/19/20235:30 PMLBiddeford 4, Falmouth 1Details
Thursday, 09/21/20236:30 PMWFalmouth 2, Noble 1, OTDetails
Saturday, 09/23/20239:30 AMWFalmouth 1, Sanford 0Details
Monday, 09/25/20234:00 PMWFalmouth 3, Windham 2Details
Wednesday, 09/27/20234:00 PMLMarshwood 2, Falmouth 1, OTDetails
Friday, 09/29/20236:30 PMWFalmouth 3, Massabesic 0Details
Thursday, 10/05/20235:00 PMWFalmouth 3, Bonny Eagle 0Details
Friday, 10/06/20234:00 PMWFalmouth 7, Portland/Deering 0Details
Monday, 10/09/20236:30 PMLCheverus 4, Falmouth 0Details
Wednesday, 10/11/20236:30 PMLScarborough 2, Falmouth 0Details
Friday, 10/13/20236:30 PMTFalmouth 0, Thornton Academy 0
Tuesday, 10/17/20237:00 PMLGorham 7, Falmouth 0Details
Wednesday, 10/25/20236:30 PMLScarborough 2, Falmouth 1, OTDetails

Record: 12-5-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/01/202310:00 AMLCheverus 5, Biddeford 0Details
Thursday, 09/07/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 1, Thornton Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 09/12/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 2, Noble 1, 2OTDetails
Tuesday, 09/19/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 4, Falmouth 1Details
Thursday, 09/21/20236:00 PMWBiddeford 2, Sanford 1Details
Saturday, 09/23/202310:00 AMLWindham 2, Biddeford 1Details
Monday, 09/25/20235:00 PMWBiddeford 9, South Portland/Westbrook 0Details
Wednesday, 09/27/20235:00 PMWBiddeford 2, Scarborough 0Details
Saturday, 09/30/202310:00 AMLCheverus 6, Biddeford 0Details
Monday, 10/02/20237:30 PMWBiddeford 7, Thornton Academy 0Details
Thursday, 10/05/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 3, Scarborough 0Details
Monday, 10/09/20234:00 PMLGorham 2, Biddeford 1Details
Wednesday, 10/11/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 5, Marshwood 1Details
Friday, 10/13/20234:30 PMWBiddeford 3, Massabesic 0Details
Tuesday, 10/24/20235:30 PMWBiddeford 1, Noble 0Details
Tuesday, 10/31/20234:00 PMWBiddeford 2, Gorham 1Details
Thursday, 11/02/20237:00 PMLCheverus 5, Biddeford 0Details