Gray-New Gloucester/NYA at Cape Elizabeth

CAPE ELIZABETH 5, GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER/NYA 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Abigail Travis had a goal and an assist as the third-seeded Lakers (9-4-2) beat the sixth-seeded Patriots (7-6-2) in a Class B South quarterfinal in Naples.

Lake Region advances to face No. 2 Freeport in the semifinals on Saturday.

Mia Letarte also scored for Lake Region and Emma Nadeau added an assist. Reign Hart stopped three shots for the Lakers.

Samantha Poulin had 14 saves for Gray-New Gloucester/NYA.

121OT2OTPC F
Gray-New Gloucester/NYA (3-9-2)00
Cape Elizabeth (11-2)02

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER/NYA ROSTER
Bouman, Ellie
Bowden, Emma
Bowie, Amelia
Byther, Olivia
Hanson, Haylee
Humphrey, Izzy
Kluck, Elara
Knudsen, Olivia
Kramlich, Helen
Nadeau, Kenlie
Packard, Abbie
Pederson, Lucy
Poulin, Samantha
Strattard, Callie
Tod, Greta
Trepaney, Zoe
CAPE ELIZABETH ROSTER
Adrian, Merry
Anker, Rubina
Blouin, Olive
Burgard, Zoe
Carmenelli, Grace
Chung, Sophia
Cook-Sharp, Clio
Evon, Camilla
Fougre, Lucy
Frost, Mia
Gajan, Reagan
Gilbert, Finn
Hebda, Nell
Macisso, Anna
Marks, Abby
McVeigh, Shyla
Nagel, Molly
Patt, Neveah
Rickman, Piper
Schlutzel, Vivian
Stoecklein, Lulu
Synder, Chloe
Tuttle, Jenna
White, Celia

TEAM SCHEDULES

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER/NYACAPE ELIZABETH

Record: 7-6-2

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20234:30 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 9, Wells 1Details
Wednesday, 09/06/20236:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 1, OTDetails
Monday, 09/11/20234:00 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 4, St. Dominic 0Details
Wednesday, 09/20/20234:00 PMLLake Region 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0
Friday, 09/22/20234:00 PMLYork 1, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0
Tuesday, 09/26/20234:00 PMLYarmouth 6, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 1
Thursday, 09/28/20234:30 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 6, Traip Academy 0Details
Saturday, 09/30/20231:00 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 3, Edward Little 1Details
Monday, 10/02/20234:00 PMTGray-New Gloucester/NYA 3, Fryeburg Academy 3, 2OTDetails
Thursday, 10/05/20233:30 PMTGray-New Gloucester/NYA 0, Oak Hill 0, 2OTDetails
Tuesday, 10/10/20234:00 PMLFreeport 4, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0
Thursday, 10/12/20233:30 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 3, Poland 1Details
Monday, 10/16/20233:30 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 3, Greely 2, OTDetails
Tuesday, 10/17/20236:00 PMWGray-New Gloucester/NYA 2, Oxford Hills 1
Tuesday, 10/24/20234:00 PMLLake Region 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0Details

Record: 8-6-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Thursday, 08/31/20236:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Monday, 09/04/20234:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 5, St. Dominic 1Details
Wednesday, 09/06/20236:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 1, OTDetails
Saturday, 09/09/20231:00 PMLLeavitt 3, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Thursday, 09/14/20234:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 3, York 2
Monday, 09/18/20234:30 PMLLake Region 1, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Saturday, 09/23/20231:00 PMLYarmouth 2, Cape Elizabeth 1Details
Wednesday, 09/27/20234:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 1, Poland 0
Thursday, 09/28/20236:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 4, Greely 2Details
Wednesday, 10/04/20236:00 PMWCape Elizabeth 2, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Monday, 10/09/202310:30 AMLGreely 1, Cape Elizabeth 0
Tuesday, 10/10/20234:00 PMTCape Elizabeth 1, Lake Region 1, 2OTDetails
Friday, 10/13/20236:00 PMLFreeport 2, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Monday, 10/16/20234:30 PMWCape Elizabeth 1, York 0Details
Wednesday, 10/25/20233:30 PMLYork 4, Cape Elizabeth 1Details