Lake Region at Freeport

FREEPORT 2, LAKE REGION 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Emily Groves had two goals in the fourth quarter to lead the second-seeded Falcons (12-3-1) over the third-seeded Lakers (9-5-2) in a Class B South semifinal in Freeport.
Liza Flower and Reed Proscia each had a goal and an assist for Freeport, which moves on to face top-seeded Yarmouth in the B South final on Thursday.
Lake Region goalie Reiyn Hart made eight saves.
121OT2OTPC F
Lake Region ()
Freeport ()

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

LAKE REGION ROSTER
Aker, Emma
Charette, Kalee
Hart, Reiyn
Johnson, Kasey
King, Mya
Latarte, Mia
Meserve, Maddie
Nadeau, Emma
Pelletier, Ashley
Philbrook, Audrey
Reardon, Emily
Roy, Olivia
Siebert, Hanna
Smith, Mallory
Travis, Abigail
FREEPORT ROSTER
Abbott, Lila
Boudreau, Lizalyn
Bradford, Sophie
Brown, Sophia
Collard, Lilia
Cormier, Abigail
Dunham, Gwendolyn
Flower, Elizabeth
Foss, Ellie
Gelhar, Sydney
Groves, Emily
Kryzak, Madeline
Larochelle, Lilliana
Lizotte, Kamryn
MacDonald, Mary
Maschino, Anna
Proscia, Reed

TEAM SCHEDULES

LAKE REGIONFREEPORT

Record: 9-5-2

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Monday, 09/04/20233:00 PMWLake Region 5, Greely 3
Wednesday, 09/06/20234:00 PMWLake Region 4, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Saturday, 09/09/20231:00 PMTYork 0, Lake Region 0
Friday, 09/15/20234:30 PMLFreeport 2, Lake Region 0Details
Monday, 09/18/20234:30 PMWLake Region 1, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Wednesday, 09/20/20234:00 PMWLake Region 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0
Monday, 09/25/20234:00 PMWLake Region 5, Wells 0
Tuesday, 09/26/20234:00 PMLFryeburg Academy 1, Lake Region 0Details
Friday, 09/29/20234:00 PMLGreely 1, Lake Region 0Details
Wednesday, 10/04/20234:00 PMWLake Region 4, St. Dominic 0
Friday, 10/06/20234:00 PMWLake Region 1, Mountain Valley 0Details
Tuesday, 10/10/20234:00 PMTCape Elizabeth 1, Lake Region 1, 2OTDetails
Thursday, 10/12/20234:00 PMLYarmouth 1, Lake Region 0Details
Monday, 10/16/20233:30 PMWLake Region 2, Poland 0
Tuesday, 10/24/20234:00 PMWLake Region 2, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0Details
Tuesday, 10/31/20235:00 PMLFreeport 4, Lake Region 0Details

Record: 14-3-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/01/202311:00 AMLYarmouth 4, Freeport 3Details
Tuesday, 09/05/20234:00 PMWFreeport 3, York 0Details
Thursday, 09/07/20235:15 PMWFreeport 3, Poland 0Details
Saturday, 09/09/202311:00 AMWFreeport 5, Brunswick 0
Friday, 09/15/20234:30 PMWFreeport 2, Lake Region 0Details
Tuesday, 09/19/20234:00 PMWFreeport 6, Greely 1Details
Saturday, 09/23/202310:00 AMWFreeport 6, Poland 0Details
Thursday, 09/28/20234:45 PMLYork 2, Freeport 1Details
Saturday, 09/30/202310:00 AMTMt. Ararat 2, Freeport 2, 2OTDetails
Monday, 10/02/20233:30 PMLLeavitt 2, Freeport 0Details
Wednesday, 10/04/20236:30 PMWFreeport 7, Greely 0Details
Tuesday, 10/10/20234:00 PMWFreeport 4, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0
Friday, 10/13/20236:00 PMWFreeport 2, Cape Elizabeth 0Details
Monday, 10/16/20236:30 PMWFreeport 6, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Tuesday, 10/24/20235:00 PMWFreeport 7, Greely 1Details
Tuesday, 10/31/20235:00 PMWFreeport 4, Lake Region 0Details
Thursday, 11/02/20233:00 PMWFreeport 2, Yarmouth 1, 2OTDetails
Saturday, 11/04/202311:00 AMWFreeport 2, Cony 0Details