Lake Region at Poland

LAKE REGION 2, POLAND 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Chloe White broke a scoreless deadlock early in the second half and Emily Groves added a pair of goals as the third-seeded Falcons (11-3-1) beat the No. 6 Lakers (5-9-1) in a Class B South quarterfinal in Freeport.

White scored off a penalty corner, and Groves made it 2-0 later in the third quarter off another penalty corner, with an assist from Lizalyn Boudreau.

Liv Christensen set up the final goal in the fourth.

 

 

Reiyn Hart made eight saves for Lake Region.

121OT2OTPC F
Lake Region (2-4)
Poland (1-5)

STATISTICS

BOXSCORE

ROSTERS

LAKE REGION ROSTER
Roster unavailable
POLAND ROSTER
Roster unavailable

TEAM SCHEDULES

LAKE REGIONPOLAND

Record: 5-9-1

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Friday, 09/02/20224:00 PMWLake Region 2, Greely 0Details
Wednesday, 09/07/20224:00 PMLYork 4, Lake Region 0Details
Friday, 09/09/20226:15 PMLFreeport 4, Lake Region 1Details
Tuesday, 09/13/20224:00 PMLFryeburg Academy 2, Lake Region 0Details
Friday, 09/16/20224:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 3, Lake Region 1Details
Tuesday, 09/20/20224:00 PMWLake Region 2, Poland 0Details
Saturday, 09/24/20221:00 PMTLake Region 1, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 1, OT
Wednesday, 09/28/20224:00 PMLFreeport 1, Lake Region 0Details
Tuesday, 10/04/20224:00 PMWLake Region 3, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 1Details
Thursday, 10/06/20224:30 PMLYarmouth 3, Lake Region 0Details
Monday, 10/10/202211:00 AMWLake Region 4, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 10/12/20224:00 PMLYork 4, Lake Region 1
Saturday, 10/15/202211:00 AMWLake Region 2, Poland 0Details
Monday, 10/17/20226:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 5, Lake Region 1Details
Tuesday, 10/25/20224:00 PMLFreeport 3, Lake Region 0Details

Record: 3-11-0

Date Time W/L/T Game Details
Wednesday, 08/31/20224:00 PMLFryeburg Academy 3, Poland 1Details
Saturday, 09/10/202210:00 AMLSt. Dominic 1, Poland 0, OTDetails
Monday, 09/12/20224:00 PMWPoland 8, Traip Academy 0Details
Wednesday, 09/14/20224:00 PMLYork 5, Poland 0Details
Friday, 09/16/20224:00 PMLYarmouth 2, Poland 1, OTDetails
Tuesday, 09/20/20224:00 PMLLake Region 2, Poland 0Details
Monday, 09/26/20224:00 PMLYarmouth 5, Poland 1Details
Wednesday, 09/28/20224:30 PMWPoland 1, Gray-New Gloucester/NYA 0, OTDetails
Saturday, 10/01/202210:00 AMLFreeport 3, Poland 0Details
Tuesday, 10/04/20224:00 PMLYork 6, Poland 0
Thursday, 10/06/20223:30 PMWPoland 2, Fryeburg Academy 0Details
Monday, 10/10/20224:00 PMLGreely 4, Poland 0
Wednesday, 10/12/20225:00 PMLCape Elizabeth 7, Poland 0Details
Saturday, 10/15/202211:00 AMLLake Region 2, Poland 0Details