2024 MPA Boys’ Basketball Tournaments

TODAY'S TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#2-Scarborough 73, #7-Bonny Eagle 54  Details
Thursday, Feb. 15
#5-Deering 65, #4-Sanford 53
#6-Thornton Academy 59, #3-South Portland 43  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 22
G4: #6-Thornton Academy (6-13) vs. #2-Scarborough (15-4), 7 p.m.
G5: #5-Deering (8-11) vs. #1-Gorham (16-2), 8:45 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 24
G6: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8:45 p.m.

Class AA North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Thursday, Feb. 15
#4-Lewiston 52, #5-Oxford Hills 43
#3-Portland 70, #6-Edward Little 30  Details
Friday, Feb. 16
#2-Cheverus 82, #7-Bangor 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 22
G4: #3-Portland (15-4) vs. #2-Cheverus (16-3), 2 p.m.
G5: #4-Lewiston (8-11) vs. #1-Windham (16-2), 3:45 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 24
G6: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Fryeburg Academy 52, #9-Mt. Ararat 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 17
#4-Freeport 64, #5-Kennebunk 54  Details
#3-Noble 76, #6-Greely 50  Details
#7-Westbrook 50, #2-Falmouth 43  Details
#1-Gray-New Gloucester 69, #8-Fryeburg Academy 52  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#3-Noble 66, #7-Westbrook 55  Details
#1-Gray-New Gloucester 62, #4-Freeport 56  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Noble (16-4) vs. #1-Gray-New Gloucester (18-2), 8:45 p.m.

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 17
#5-Camden Hills 56, #4-Nokomis 46  Details
#3-Messalonskee 68, #6-Cony 56  Details
#2-Mt. Blue 70, #7-Lawrence 30  Details
#1-Hampden Academy 64, #8-Skowhegan 58  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#3-Messalonskee 45, #2-Mt. Blue 36  Details
#1-Hampden Academy 64, #5-Camden Hills 48  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Messalonskee (16-4) vs. #1-Hampden Academy (18-2), 7:45 p.m.

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#10-Lake Region 51, #7-Wells 48  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#8-Mountain Valley 73, #9-Cape Elizabeth 51  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 16
#4-Medomak Valley 61, #5-Yarmouth 33  Details
#3-York 50, #6-Spruce Mountain 37  Details
#2-Lincoln Academy 70, #10-Lake Region 41  Details
#1-Oceanside 87, #8-Mountain Valley 45  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 20
#2-Lincoln Academy 55, #3-York 37  Details
#1-Oceanside 46, #4-Medomak Valley 32  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Lincoln Academy (17-3) vs. #1-Oceanside (20-0), 3:45 p.m.

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#9-Winslow 57, #8-Foxcroft Academy 55
#10-Mt. Desert Island 53, #7-Bucksport 46
#6-Hermon 47, #11-Washington Academy 28
#5-Caribou 49, #12-Presque Isle 36

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 16
#3-Old Town 58, #6-Hermon 34  Details
#10-Mt. Desert Island 60, #2-Maranacook 52  Details
Saturday, Feb. 17
#4-Orono 55, #5-Caribou 47  Details
#1-Ellsworth 62, #9-Winslow 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#3-Old Town 49, #10-Mt. Desert Island 42  Details
#4-Orono 53, #1-Ellsworth 38  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #4-Orono (17-3) vs. #3-Old Town (17-3), 6 p.m.

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#8-Dirigo 63, #9-Madison 34  Details
#7-Hall-Dale 60, #10-Old Orchard Beach 54  Details
#6-Winthrop 63, #11-Sacopee Valley 40  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 19
#5-Carrabec 49, #4-Waynflete 46  Details
#3-Monmouth Academy 51, #6-Winthrop 39  Details
#7-Hall-Dale 60, #2-Richmond 38  Details
#1-Mt. Abram 69, #8-Dirigo 47  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #7-Hall-Dale (12-8) vs. #3-Monmouth Academy (16-3), 7 p.m.
G6: #5-Carrabec (13-6) vs. #1-Mt. Abram (17-2), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#8-Piscataquis 63, #9-Mattanawcook Academy 49
#7-Mt. View 57, #10-Penobscot Valley 38
#11-Dexter 40, #6-George Stevens 31
#5-Hodgdon 65, #12-Narraguagus 54

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 19
#3-Fort Fairfield 57, #11-Dexter 46  Details
#7-Mt. View 78, #2-Fort Kent 44  Details
Tuesday, Feb. 20
#5-Hodgdon 64, #4-Machias 57  Details
#1-Calais 57, #8-Piscataquis 33  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #7-Mt. View (14-6) vs. #3-Fort Fairfield (13-6), 2 p.m.
G6: #5-Hodgdon (17-3) vs. #1-Calais (16-3), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Islesboro 63, #9-Rangeley 42

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 17
#5-Wiscasset 49, #4-Buckfield 47  Details
#3-Forest Hills 66, #6-Temple Academy 48  Details
#2-St. Dominic 61, #7-Telstar/Gould 54  Details
#1-Valley 70, #8-Islesboro 32  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#2-St. Dominic 80, #3-Forest Hills 55  Details
#1-Valley 76, #5-Wiscasset 36  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: #2-St. Dominic (19-1) vs. #1-Valley (16-4), 2:45 p.m.

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#9-Wisdom 61, #8-Washburn 53
#7-Stearns 61, #10-Lee Academy 49
#6-Jonesport-Beals 83, #11-Ashland 38

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 17
#3-Southern Aroostook 67, #6-Jonesport-Beals 36  Details
#2-Bangor Christian 67, #7-Stearns 36  Details
Monday, Feb. 19
#4-Katahdin 55, #5-Easton 51  Details
#1-Schenck 74, #9-Wisdom 21  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#2-Bangor Christian 40, #3-Southern Aroostook 33  Details
#1-Schenck 50, #4-Katahdin 42  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: #2-Bangor Christian (17-3) vs. #1-Schenck (20-0), 1 p.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 1
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 6:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 2
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 2:45 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 8:45 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 2:45 p.m.