2024 MPA Girls’ Basketball Tournaments

TODAY'S TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#3-Scarborough 59, #6-Massabesic 27  Details
#1-Gorham 87, #8-Noble 14  Details
Thursday, Feb. 15
#4-Sanford 63, #5-Thornton Academy 59  Details
#2-South Portland 66, #7-Bonny Eagle 32  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#3-Scarborough 36, #2-South Portland 31  Details
#1-Gorham 52, #4-Sanford 34  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: #3-Scarborough (15-5) vs. #1-Gorham (17-3), 7 p.m.

Class AA North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#2-Oxford Hills 51, #7-Portland 20  Details
Friday, Feb. 16
#4-Lewiston 54, #5-Edward Little 46  Details
#3-Bangor 35, #6-Windham 27  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#2-Oxford Hills 47, #3-Bangor 42  Details
#1-Cheverus 57, #4-Lewiston 35  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 24
G6: #2-Oxford Hills (15-5) vs. #1-Cheverus (19-0), 2 p.m.

Class A South

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 19
#4-Fryeburg Academy 43, #5-Deering 27  Details
#6-Greely 52, #3-Gray-New Gloucester 31  Details
#2-Brunswick 59, #7-Freeport 16  Details
#1-Mt. Ararat 50, #8-Westbrook 36  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#2-Brunswick 58, #6-Greely 21  Details
#1-Mt. Ararat 36, #4-Fryeburg Academy 30  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Brunswick (18-2) vs. #1-Mt. Ararat (18-2), 7 p.m.

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 16
#4-Camden Hills 43, #5-Skowhegan 21  Details
#3-Cony 48, #6-Brewer 37  Details
#2-Hampden Academy 69, #7-Gardiner 31  Details
#1-Lawrence 59, #8-Mt. Blue 32  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#3-Cony 52, #2-Hampden Academy 40  Details
#1-Lawrence 60, #4-Camden Hills 45  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Cony (13-7) vs. #1-Lawrence (19-1), 6 p.m.

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#7-York 46, #10-Mountain Valley 32
Wednesday, Feb. 14
#9-Biddeford 60, #8-Lincoln Academy 25  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 17
#4-Lake Region 44, #5-Wells 42  Details
#3-Spruce Mountain 47, #6-Yarmouth 46  Details
#2-Medomak Valley 50, #7-York 35  Details
#1-Oceanside 67, #9-Biddeford 46  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 20
#3-Spruce Mountain 40, #2-Medomak Valley 34  Details
#1-Oceanside 53, #4-Lake Region 37  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #3-Spruce Mountain (18-2) vs. #1-Oceanside (20-0), 2 p.m.

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, Feb. 12
#10-MCI 49, #7-Erskine Academy 47  Details
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Presque Isle 42, #9-Washington Academy 41
#6-Mt. Desert Island 52, #11-Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian 29

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 16
#6-Mt. Desert Island 64, #3-Maranacook 42  Details
#2-Old Town 66, #10-MCI 27  Details
Saturday, Feb. 17
#4-Caribou 56, #5-Belfast 24  Details
#1-Ellsworth 76, #8-Presque Isle 35  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 21
#2-Old Town 37, #6-Mt. Desert Island 35  Details
#1-Ellsworth 64, #4-Caribou 44  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 23
G7: #2-Old Town (18-2) vs. #1-Ellsworth (20-0), 7:45 p.m.

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Carrabec 46, #9-Searsport 34
#7-Winthrop 43, #10-Old Orchard Beach 29  Details
#6-Poland 56, #11-Buckfield 36  Details
#12-Monmouth Academy 50, #5-Sacopee Valley 28

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 20
#4-Madison 47, #12-Monmouth Academy 26  Details
#3-Richmond 52, #6-Poland 28  Details
#2-Hall-Dale 45, #7-Winthrop 26  Details
#1-North Yarmouth Academy 37, #8-Carrabec 19  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #3-Richmond (17-2) vs. #2-Hall-Dale (18-1), 2 p.m.
G6: #4-Madison (16-3) vs. #1-North Yarmouth Academy (18-1), 3:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Mt. View 47, #9-Central 44
#10-Bucksport 46, #7-Woodland 31
#6-Hodgdon 55, #11-George Stevens 39
#5-Machias 52, #12-Narraguagus 39

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 19
#3-Penobscot Valley 63, #6-Hodgdon 30  Details
#2-Fort Kent 42, #10-Bucksport 32  Details
Tuesday, Feb. 20
#4-Mattanawcook Academy 70, #5-Machias 40  Details
#1-Dexter 43, #8-Mt. View 20  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #3-Penobscot Valley (17-2) vs. #2-Fort Kent (15-4), 7 p.m.
G6: #4-Mattanawcook Academy (16-3) vs. #1-Dexter (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class D South

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 19
#5-Greenville 51, #4-St. Dominic 46  Details
#3-Forest Hills 50, #6-Pine Tree Academy 28  Details
#2-Waynflete 58, #7-Islesboro 16  Details
#1-Valley 55, #8-Telstar 33  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #5-Greenville (8-8) vs. #1-Valley (19-0), 11:30 a.m.
G6: #3-Forest Hills (14-5) vs. #2-Waynflete (14-5), 10 a.m.

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 1 p.m.

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 13
#8-Deer Isle-Stonington 18, #9-Easton 15
#7-Katahdin 77, #10-Stearns 32

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 17
#3-Wisdom 38, #6-Bangor Christian 28  Details
#7-Katahdin 69, #2-Central Aroostook 37  Details
Monday, Feb. 19
#4-Jonesport-Beals 48, #5-Schenck 43  Details
#1-Southern Aroostook 81, #8-Deer Isle-Stonington 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 22
G5: #7-Katahdin (13-7) vs. #3-Wisdom (14-5), 10 a.m.
G6: #4-Jonesport-Beals (12-7) vs. #1-Southern Aroostook (18-1), 11:30 a.m.

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 24
G7: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 1
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
North winner vs. South winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 2
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 7:05 p.m.
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
North winner vs. South winner, 1:05 p.m.