2021 MPA Boys’ Soccer Tournament

Class A North

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#8-Messalonskee 2, #9-Skowhegan 1  Details
#7-Mt. Ararat 1, #10-Hampden Academy 0  Details
#6-Edward Little 5, #11-Oxford Hills 2  Details
#5-Brunswick 4, #12-Mt. Blue 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#5-Brunswick 4, #4-Bangor 0  Details
#2-Camden Hills 1, #7-Mt. Ararat 0  Details
#1-Lewiston 7, #8-Messalonskee 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#3-Brewer 3, #6-Edward Little 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#2-Camden Hills 5, #3-Brewer 4
#5-Brunswick 3, #1-Lewiston 2  Details

FINAL
at Messalonskee HS, Oakland
Wednesday, Nov. 3
#5-Brunswick 2, #2-Camden Hills 1  Details

Class A South

PLAY-IN ROUND
Thursday, Oct. 21
#16-Westbrook 5, #17-Massabesic 0  Details

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#8-Portland 1, #9-Cheverus 0  Details
#11-Bonny Eagle 1, #6-Deering 0
#5-Falmouth 3, #12-Kennebunk 0  Details
#4-Marshwood 4, #13-Noble 1  Details
#3-South Portland 5, #14-Biddeford 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 23
#7-Gorham 1, #10-Thornton Academy 0
#2-Scarborough 6, #15-Sanford 0  Details
#1-Windham 12, #16-Westbrook 0  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#3-South Portland 2, #11-Bonny Eagle 0  Details
#7-Gorham 2, #2-Scarborough 1  Details
Thursday, Oct. 28
#4-Marshwood 3, #5-Falmouth 2  Details
#1-Windham 3, #8-Portland 2  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#7-Gorham 1, #3-South Portland 0  Details
Monday, Nov. 1
#4-Marshwood 3, #1-Windham 0  Details

FINAL
at Thornton Academy, Saco
Wednesday, Nov. 3
#4-Marshwood 2, #7-Gorham 0  Details

Class B North

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#9-Mt. Desert Island 3, #8-Waterville 0  Details
#7-Belfast 2, #10-Nokomis 1
#3-Ellsworth 2, #14-Hermon 1
#2-Winslow 10, #15-Caribou 0
Saturday, Oct. 23
#6-Cony 2, #11-Oceanside 0
#5-Foxcroft Academy 2, #12-Old Town 1
#4-John Bapst 7, #13-Lawrence 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#3-Ellsworth 1, #6-Cony 0
#1-Presque Isle 1, #9-Mt. Desert Island 0
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#4-John Bapst 3, #5-Foxcroft Academy 0
#2-Winslow 9, #7-Belfast 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 30
#2-Winslow 3, #3-Ellsworth 0
#4-John Bapst 2, #1-Presque Isle 1

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Wednesday, Nov. 3
#2-Winslow 2, #4-John Bapst 0  Details

Class B South

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#8-York 2, #9-Leavitt 1  Details
#7-Cape Elizabeth 3, #10-Gray-New Gloucester 0  Details
#6-Medomak Valley 1, #11-Fryeburg Academy 0
#5-Freeport 7, #12-Lake Region 3
#4-Greely 6, #13-Lincoln Academy 0  Details
#2-Erskine Academy 5, #15-Poland 0  Details
#1-Yarmouth 8, #16-Morse 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 23
#3-Gardiner 2, #14-Wells 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#3-Gardiner 2, #6-Medomak Valley 0  Details
#7-Cape Elizabeth 5, #2-Erskine Academy 1  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#5-Freeport 2, #4-Greely 1
#1-Yarmouth 3, #8-York 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 30
#7-Cape Elizabeth 3, #3-Gardiner 0  Details
#1-Yarmouth 2, #5-Freeport 1  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Wednesday, Nov. 3
#1-Yarmouth 2, #7-Cape Elizabeth 1  Details

Class C North

OPENING ROUND
Thursday, Oct. 21
#7-George Stevens 6, #10-Central 0
Friday, Oct. 22
#9-Washington Academy 10, #8-Narraguagus 1
#6-Sumner 4, #11-MCI 0
#5-Penquis Valley 8, #12-Piscataquis 0
#4-Bucksport 17, #13-Calais 0
#3-Mt. View 8, #14-Houlton 0
#2-Fort Kent 7, #15-Mattanawcook Academy 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 25
#2-Fort Kent 5, #7-George Stevens 0
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#1-Orono 3, #9-Washington Academy 2
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#3-Mt. View 5, #6-Sumner 1
Thursday, Oct. 28
#4-Bucksport 3, #5-Penquis Valley 2

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#2-Fort Kent 3, #3-Mt. View 1
#1-Orono 7, #4-Bucksport 0

FINAL
at Hampden Academy
Tuesday, Nov. 2
#2-Fort Kent 1, #1-Orono 0

Class C South

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#8-Maranacook 5, #9-Spruce Mountain 0  Details
#6-Traip Academy 8, #11-Winthrop 1
#5-Hall-Dale 6, #12-Carrabec 0  Details
#4-Monmouth Academy 6, #13-Mountain Valley 0  Details
#3-Lisbon 8, #14-Boothbay/Wiscasset 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 23
#10-Sacopee Valley 4, #7-Oak Hill 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 25
#4-Monmouth Academy 2, #5-Hall-Dale 1  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#3-Lisbon 2, #6-Traip Academy 1  Details
#2-Waynflete 2, #10-Sacopee Valley 0  Details
#1-Mt. Abram 2, #8-Maranacook 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#2-Waynflete 4, #3-Lisbon 1  Details
#1-Mt. Abram 1, #4-Monmouth Academy 0  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Tuesday, Nov. 2
#2-Waynflete 3, #1-Mt. Abram 2  Details

Class D North

PLAY-IN ROUND
Wednesday, Oct. 20
#16-Washburn 9, #17-Deer Isle-Stonington 0
#12-Schenck/Stearns 1, #21-Shead 0
Thursday, Oct. 21
#15-Maine School of Science and Math 4, #18-Jonesport-Beals 0
#14-Central Aroostook 1, #19-Southern Aroostook/Ashland 0
#13-Katahdin 10, #20-East Grand 0

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#9-Machias 2, #8-Penobscot Valley 1
#7-Hodgdon 5, #10-Woodland 0
#6-Easton 4, #11-Fort Fairfield 0
#5-Madawaska 7, #12-Schenck/Stearns 2
#4-Wisdom 8, #13-Katahdin 1
#3-Van Buren 7, #14-Central Aroostook 2
#2-Lee Academy 9, #15-Maine School of Science and Math 2
Saturday, Oct. 23
#1-Bangor Christian 3, #16-Washburn 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Monday, Oct. 25
#2-Lee Academy 6, #7-Hodgdon 0
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#4-Wisdom 2, #5-Madawaska 1
#3-Van Buren 3, #6-Easton 2
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#1-Bangor Christian 4, #9-Machias 3

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#2-Lee Academy 6, #3-Van Buren 0
Saturday, Oct. 30
#4-Wisdom 4, #1-Bangor Christian 3

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Tuesday, Nov. 2
#2-Lee Academy 1, #4-Wisdom 0

Class D South

OPENING ROUND
Friday, Oct. 22
#9-Chop Point 1, #8-Temple Academy 0
#6-Buckfield 7, #11-Greater Portland Christian 2  Details
#5-Pine Tree Academy 3, #12-Rangeley 0  Details
#4-Greenville 2, #13-St. Dominic 1
Monday, Oct. 25
#7-Searsport 6, #10-Vinalhaven 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 26
#4-Greenville 4, #5-Pine Tree Academy 1
#2-Richmond 4, #7-Searsport 0
Wednesday, Oct. 27
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #6-Buckfield 1  Details
Thursday, Oct. 28
#1-Islesboro 7, #9-Chop Point 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 29
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #2-Richmond 1  Details
#1-Islesboro 2, #4-Greenville 1

FINAL
at Messalonskee HS, Oakland
Tuesday, Nov. 2
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 4, #1-Islesboro 0  Details

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 6
CLASS A
at Massabesic HS
Marshwood 2, Brunswick 1  Details
CLASS B
at Massabesic HS
Yarmouth 3, Winslow 0  Details
CLASS C
at Presque Isle MS
Waynflete 2, Fort Kent 1  Details
CLASS D
at Presque Isle MS
Lee Academy 5, North Yarmouth Academy 0  Details