2022 MPA Girls’ Basketball Tournaments

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#1-Gorham 57, #8-Noble 28  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#4-Massabesic 56, #5-Sanford 35  Details
#3-Thornton Academy 53, #6-South Portland 46  Details
#2-Scarborough 40, #7-Bonny Eagle 26  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Scarborough 40, #3-Thornton Academy 31  Details
#1-Gorham 51, #4-Massabesic 43  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Gorham 49, #2-Scarborough 26  Details

Class AA North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#8-Deering 41, #9-Edward Little 32  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#4-Bangor 42, #5-Windham 31
#1-Oxford Hills 63, #8-Deering 30  Details
Thursday, Feb. 17
#3-Hampden Academy 40, #6-Lewiston 20  Details
#2-Cheverus 72, #7-Portland 45  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Cheverus 35, #3-Hampden Academy 25  Details
#1-Oxford Hills 50, #4-Bangor 45  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Cheverus 52, #1-Oxford Hills 36  Details

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#9-Biddeford 40, #8-Freeport 34
#7-Marshwood 49, #10-Westbrook 36
#6-Morse 43, #11-Fryeburg Academy 31
#5-Gray-New Gloucester 56, #12-Kennebunk 22  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Monday, Feb. 21
#4-Mt. Ararat 51, #5-Gray-New Gloucester 31  Details
#3-Falmouth 41, #6-Morse 29  Details
#2-Greely 49, #7-Marshwood 27  Details
#1-Brunswick 72, #9-Biddeford 21  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Greely 52, #3-Falmouth 47  Details
#1-Brunswick 43, #4-Mt. Ararat 38  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Greely 38, #1-Brunswick 35  Details

Class A North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#8-Brewer 35, #9-Nokomis 29
#7-Mt. Blue 47, #10-Camden Hills 19  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Friday, Feb. 18
#4-Erskine Academy 45, #5-Cony 37  Details
#3-Lawrence 43, #6-Messalonskee 38  Details
#2-Gardiner 50, #7-Mt. Blue 29  Details
#1-Skowhegan 76, #8-Brewer 26  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#3-Lawrence 56, #2-Gardiner 45  Details
#1-Skowhegan 47, #4-Erskine Academy 35  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Skowhegan 44, #3-Lawrence 30  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#9-Maranacook 42, #8-Oak Hill 32  Details
#7-Medomak Valley 47, #10-Mountain Valley 34
#6-Lincoln Academy 49, #11-Lake Region 40
#5-York 56, #12-Poland 35  Details
#4-Yarmouth 42, #13-Cape Elizabeth 29  Details
#3-Spruce Mountain 59, #14-Leavitt 28  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 19
#5-York 53, #4-Yarmouth 42  Details
#3-Spruce Mountain 44, #6-Lincoln Academy 42  Details
#2-Oceanside 60, #7-Medomak Valley 28  Details
#1-Wells 37, #9-Maranacook 30  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#2-Oceanside 56, #3-Spruce Mountain 34  Details
#5-York 60, #1-Wells 52  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Oceanside 56, #5-York 49  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#17-John Bapst 42, #16-Bucksport 24

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 18
#3-Mt. Desert Island 46, #6-Ellsworth 28  Details
#2-Hermon 58, #10-MCI 30  Details
Saturday, Feb. 19
#4-Presque Isle 45, #12-Mt. View 30  Details
#1-Old Town 68, #8-Caribou 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#2-Hermon 42, #3-Mt. Desert Island 32  Details
#1-Old Town 64, #4-Presque Isle 22  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Hermon 45, #1-Old Town 30  Details

Class C South

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#16-Sacopee Valley 52, #17-Buckfield 16  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#5-Old Orchard Beach 43, #4-Winthrop 35  Details
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 52, #6-Kents Hill 33  Details
#2-Carrabec 52, #10-Madison 31  Details
#1-Hall-Dale 50, #8-Traip Academy 36  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 24
#3-North Yarmouth Academy 42, #2-Carrabec 28  Details
#1-Hall-Dale 48, #5-Old Orchard Beach 42  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Hall-Dale 63, #3-North Yarmouth Academy 56  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#16-Lee Academy 51, #17-George Stevens 36
Monday, Feb. 14
#15-Penquis Valley 50, #18-Searsport 18

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#5-Hodgdon 53, #4-Central 32  Details
#3-Penobscot Valley 38, #6-Fort Kent 24  Details
#7-Dexter 37, #2-Calais 24  Details
#1-Stearns 61, #8-Sumner 27  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#3-Penobscot Valley 28, #7-Dexter 15  Details
#1-Stearns 50, #5-Hodgdon 35  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 28
#1-Stearns 32, #3-Penobscot Valley 30  Details

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#8-North Haven 57, #9-Vinalhaven 25

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 19
#4-Forest Hills 35, #5-Greenville 25  Details
#1-Valley 52, #8-North Haven 32  Details
Monday, Feb. 21
#3-Seacoast Christian 49, #6-Pine Tree Academy 32  Details
#2-Rangeley 59, #7-Temple Academy 42  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 24
#3-Seacoast Christian 47, #2-Rangeley 35  Details
#4-Forest Hills 34, #1-Valley 29  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#3-Seacoast Christian 39, #4-Forest Hills 31  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday, Feb. 14
#6-East Grand 49, #11-Van Buren 15
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#9-Shead 42, #8-Ashland 38
#7-Katahdin 45, #10-Jonesport-Beals 29
#5-Schenck 44, #12-Washburn 13
#4-Deer Isle-Stonington 80, #13-Easton 20
#3-Machias 78, #14-Bangor Christian 15

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 19
#3-Machias 47, #6-East Grand 36  Details
#2-Wisdom 63, #7-Katahdin 34  Details
Monday, Feb. 21
#5-Schenck 54, #4-Deer Isle-Stonington 38  Details
#1-Southern Aroostook 76, #9-Shead 27  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 24
#2-Wisdom 61, #3-Machias 25  Details
#1-Southern Aroostook 69, #5-Schenck 23  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Southern Aroostook 59, #2-Wisdom 26  Details

State Championships

Friday, March 4
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Oceanside 31, Hermon 28  Details

Saturday, March 5
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Cheverus 49, Gorham 36  Details
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Skowhegan 60, Greely 46  Details
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
Hall-Dale 57, Stearns 42  Details
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
Southern Aroostook 58, Seacoast Christian 18  Details