2020 MPA Boys’ Basketball State Tournament

Class AA South

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#3-Bonny Eagle 64, #4-Gorham 53  Details
#2-Thornton Academy 60, #6-Scarborough 37  Details
Thursday, Feb. 17
#8-Massabesic 40, #5-Sanford 38  Details
#1-South Portland 83, #7-Noble 33  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 24
#2-Thornton Academy 53, #8-Massabesic 48  Details
#1-South Portland 50, #3-Bonny Eagle 32  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-South Portland 56, #2-Thornton Academy 39  Details

Class AA North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#4-Windham 45, #1-Hampden Academy 40  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#6-Cheverus 44, #8-Portland 42  Details
#1-Edward Little 42, #4-Windham 37  Details
Thursday, Feb. 17
#5-Lewiston 74, #3-Deering 63  Details
#7-Oxford Hills 43, #2-Bangor 42  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Thursday, Feb. 24
#7-Oxford Hills 59, #6-Cheverus 46  Details
#1-Edward Little 68, #5-Lewiston 55  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
Saturday, Feb. 26
#7-Oxford Hills 48, #1-Edward Little 47  Details

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#-Westbrook 56, #-Morse 36  Details
#-Brunswick 66, #2-Kennebunk 58  Details
#8-Biddeford 55, #8-Freeport 54  Details
#9-Fryeburg Academy 53, #-Mt. Ararat 39

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 19
#9-Fryeburg Academy 66, #7-Gray-New Gloucester 55  Details
#6-Marshwood 47, #8-Biddeford 30  Details
#4-Greely 58, #-Brunswick 41  Details
#3-Falmouth 59, #-Westbrook 39  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#6-Marshwood 46, #4-Greely 34  Details
#3-Falmouth 70, #9-Fryeburg Academy 34  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#3-Falmouth 48, #6-Marshwood 32  Details

Class A North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#7-Lawrence 66, #-Erskine Academy 37  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#4-Messalonskee 54, #-Gardiner 45  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 19
#2-Cony 63, #-Camden Hills 52  Details
#6-Skowhegan 67, #8-Mt. Blue 33  Details
#5-Brewer 72, #7-Lawrence 46  Details
#-Nokomis 57, #4-Messalonskee 29  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#5-Brewer 58, #6-Skowhegan 30  Details
#-Nokomis 51, #2-Cony 35  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#-Nokomis 68, #5-Brewer 58  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#1-Maranacook 55, #5-Lake Region 45
#-Oceanside 51, #5-Leavitt 47
#7-Cape Elizabeth 58, #6-Wells 43  Details
#3-Lisbon 73, #-Poland 48  Details
#3-Medomak Valley 79, #-Oak Hill 43  Details
#1-York 66, #4-Mountain Valley 33  Details
#-Yarmouth 56, #-Lincoln Academy 16  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Portland Expo
Friday, Feb. 18
#3-Medomak Valley 60, #3-Lisbon 47  Details
#1-York 67, #7-Cape Elizabeth 51  Details
#-Yarmouth 63, #-Oceanside 43  Details
#1-Maranacook 38, #2-Spruce Mountain 31  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Portland Expo
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#-Yarmouth 50, #1-York 41  Details
#3-Medomak Valley 77, #1-Maranacook 49  Details

FINAL
at Portland Expo
Saturday, Feb. 26
#-Yarmouth 47, #3-Medomak Valley 35  Details

Class B North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#-Waterville 69, #6-MCI 67

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Friday, Feb. 18
#-John Bapst 56, #11-Foxcroft Academy 45
#10-Orono 59, #7-Winslow 54  Details
Saturday, Feb. 19
#12-Old Town 59, #9-Mt. View 57  Details
#2-Ellsworth 54, #-Presque Isle 48  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#10-Orono 56, #-John Bapst 36  Details
#2-Ellsworth 55, #12-Old Town 47  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#2-Ellsworth 62, #10-Orono 33  Details

Class C South

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#11-Buckfield 50, #-Telstar 41  Details
#3-Boothbay 92, #-Wiscasset 27

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Monday, Feb. 21
#9-Monmouth Academy 50, #12-St. Dominic 47  Details
#-Dirigo 53, #-Carrabec 43  Details
#6-Mt. Abram 87, #3-Boothbay 58  Details
#2-Waynflete 44, #1-Winthrop 26  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Thursday, Feb. 24
#-Dirigo 66, #6-Mt. Abram 38  Details
#9-Monmouth Academy 44, #2-Waynflete 27  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#-Dirigo 45, #9-Monmouth Academy 39  Details

Class C North

FIRST ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 12
#1-Central Aroostook 48, #-Sumner 43
#-Searsport 50, #6-Mattanawcook Academy 43
#-Narraguagus 48, #-Piscataquis 44

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Tuesday, Feb. 22
#2-Dexter 67, #11-Lee Academy 39  Details
#3-Fort Kent 59, #10-Calais 39  Details
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#7-Central 63, #8-Woodland 45  Details
#4-George Stevens 44, #12-Penobscot Valley 18  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#4-George Stevens 65, #7-Central 59  Details
#2-Dexter 58, #3-Fort Kent 48  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 28
#2-Dexter 42, #4-George Stevens 40  Details

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#8-Seacoast Christian 64, #4-Temple Academy 33  Details
#2-Rangeley 72, #-North Haven 23  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 19
#3-Greenville 54, #7-Vinalhaven 27  Details
#1-Forest Hills 78, #8-Seacoast Christian 39  Details
Monday, Feb. 21
#6-Pine Tree Academy 58, #-Islesboro 47  Details
#5-Valley 62, #2-Rangeley 27  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Augusta Civic Center
Wednesday, Feb. 23
#5-Valley 62, #6-Pine Tree Academy 42  Details
#1-Forest Hills 61, #3-Greenville 41  Details

FINAL
at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 26
#1-Forest Hills 78, #5-Valley 38  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Tuesday, Feb. 15
#3-Van Buren 58, #-East Grand 20
Wednesday, Feb. 16
#1-Jonesport-Beals 60, #6-Easton 44
#-Katahdin 48, #8-Washburn 34
#2-Schenck 70, #7-Deer Isle-Stonington 21
#-Bangor Christian 71, #-Shead 22
#-Wisdom 90, #-Ashland 45

QUARTERFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Monday, Feb. 21
#-Wisdom 46, #-Bangor Christian 44  Details
#2-Schenck 42, #3-Van Buren 41  Details
#5-Southern Aroostook 81, #-Katahdin 39  Details
#4-Machias 85, #1-Jonesport-Beals 40  Details

SEMIFINALS
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Thursday, Feb. 24
#5-Southern Aroostook 71, #2-Schenck 42  Details
#4-Machias 72, #-Wisdom 34  Details

FINAL
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
Saturday, Feb. 26
#5-Southern Aroostook 44, #4-Machias 37  Details

State Championships

Friday, March 4
CLASS B
at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
#-Yarmouth 59, Ellsworth 52  Details

Saturday, March 5
CLASS AA
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
South Portland 58, Oxford Hills 44  Details
CLASS A
at Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
#-Nokomis 43, Falmouth 27  Details
CLASS C
at Augusta Civic Center
#-Dirigo 59, Dexter 56  Details
CLASS D
at Augusta Civic Center
Southern Aroostook 82, Forest Hills 61  Details