2022 MPA Boys’ Soccer Tournaments

Class A South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#9-Falmouth 1, #8-Kennebunk 0  Details
#6-Windham 2, #11-Thornton Academy 1  Details
Saturday, Oct. 22
#7-Portland 6, #10-Westbrook 0  Details
#5-South Portland 3, #12-Cheverus 2  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#6-Windham 1, #3-Marshwood 0  Details
#2-Deering 3, #7-Portland 2  Details
Thursday, Oct. 27
#4-Gorham 2, #5-South Portland 1  Details
#1-Scarborough 2, #9-Falmouth 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#6-Windham 1, #2-Deering 0  Details
Saturday, Oct. 29
#1-Scarborough 2, #4-Gorham 0  Details

FINAL
at Sanford HS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#1-Scarborough 2, #6-Windham 1  Details

Class A North

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#4-Lewiston 2, #5-Camden Hills 1  Details
#3-Brunswick 1, #6-Brewer 0
#2-Mt. Ararat 2, #7-Bangor 1
#1-Edward Little 5, #8-Hampden Academy 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#3-Brunswick 2, #2-Mt. Ararat 0  Details
#4-Lewiston 1, #1-Edward Little 0  Details

FINAL
at Cony HS, Augusta
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#3-Brunswick 6, #4-Lewiston 0  Details

Class B South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 22
#8-Greely 2, #9-Medomak Valley 1  Details
#7-Fryeburg Academy 3, #10-York 1  Details
#6-Freeport 3, #11-Morse 1
#5-Gardiner 2, #12-Gray-New Gloucester 1  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#3-Yarmouth 5, #6-Freeport 1  Details
#7-Fryeburg Academy 2, #2-Lincoln Academy 1
#1-Cape Elizabeth 4, #8-Greely 1  Details
Thursday, Oct. 27
#5-Gardiner 3, #4-Erskine Academy 1  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#3-Yarmouth 1, #7-Fryeburg Academy 0  Details
#1-Cape Elizabeth 2, #5-Gardiner 0  Details

FINAL
at Lewiston HS
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#3-Yarmouth 3, #1-Cape Elizabeth 2  Details

Class B North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 22
#8-Caribou 10, #9-Old Town 2
#10-Oceanside 1, #7-Cony 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Tuesday, Oct. 25
#2-Winslow 3, #10-Oceanside 0  Details
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#1-John Bapst 6, #8-Caribou 1
Thursday, Oct. 27
#3-Ellsworth 4, #6-Foxcroft Academy 2
Friday, Oct. 28
#4-Mt. Desert Island 2, #5-Presque Isle 1

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Winslow 2, #3-Ellsworth 1  Details
Monday, Oct. 31
#1-John Bapst 2, #4-Mt. Desert Island 1

FINAL
at Cameron Stadium, Bangor
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-John Bapst 2, #2-Winslow 0  Details

Class C South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#8-Oak Hill 4, #9-Winthrop 3  Details

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#3-Monmouth Academy 3, #6-Lisbon 2
#1-Waynflete 9, #8-Oak Hill 0  Details
Thursday, Oct. 27
#5-Traip Academy 2, #4-Maranacook 0  Details
#2-Mt. Abram 2, #7-Hall-Dale 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Mt. Abram 3, #3-Monmouth Academy 0  Details
#1-Waynflete 6, #5-Traip Academy 2  Details

FINAL
at Mt. Ararat HS, Topsham
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Waynflete 3, #2-Mt. Abram 0  Details

Class C North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Oct. 22
#8-George Stevens 5, #9-Penquis Valley 0
#7-Sumner 3, #10-Central 2
#6-MCI 11, #11-Calais 1

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#1-Fort Kent 4, #8-George Stevens 2
Thursday, Oct. 27
#5-Mt. View 3, #4-Narraguagus 1
#6-MCI 5, #3-Bucksport 2
#2-Washington Academy 10, #7-Sumner 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Saturday, Oct. 29
#2-Washington Academy 5, #6-MCI 2
#1-Fort Kent 4, #5-Mt. View 0

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Wednesday, Nov. 2
#1-Fort Kent 2, #2-Washington Academy 1

Class D South

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#8-St. Dominic 7, #9-Pine Tree Academy 1
#7-Rangeley 4, #10-Valley 3

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#2-Islesboro 1, #7-Rangeley 0  Details
#1-Greenville 2, #8-St. Dominic 1
Thursday, Oct. 27
#5-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #4-Richmond 0  Details
#3-Chop Point 1, #6-Greater Portland Christian 0  Details

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#2-Islesboro 2, #3-Chop Point 0
#5-North Yarmouth Academy 2, #1-Greenville 0

FINAL
at Freeport HS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#5-North Yarmouth Academy 5, #2-Islesboro 0  Details

Class D North

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday, Oct. 21
#8-Lee Academy 2, #9-Machias 0
#10-Katahdin 1, #7-Easton 0
#6-Wisdom/Van Buren 6, #11-Woodland 1
#12-Maine School of Science and Math 1, #5-Penobscot Valley 0
#4-Schenck/Stearns 3, #13-Hodgdon/East Grand 0

QUARTERFINALS
at higher seeds
Wednesday, Oct. 26
#4-Schenck/Stearns 7, #12-Maine School of Science and Math 1
#3-Fort Fairfield 1, #6-Wisdom/Van Buren 0
#2-Madawaska 7, #10-Katahdin 0
#1-Bangor Christian 4, #8-Lee Academy 0

SEMIFINALS
at higher seeds
Friday, Oct. 28
#2-Madawaska 6, #3-Fort Fairfield 1
Saturday, Oct. 29
#1-Bangor Christian 6, #4-Schenck/Stearns 1

FINAL
at Presque Isle MS
Tuesday, Nov. 1
#2-Madawaska 7, #1-Bangor Christian 1

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. 5
CLASS A
at Deering HS, Portland
Brunswick 2, Scarborough 1  Details
CLASS B
at Hampden Academy
Yarmouth 3, John Bapst 2  Details
CLASS C
at Hampden Academy
Waynflete 6, Fort Kent 1  Details
CLASS D
at Deering HS, Portland
North Yarmouth Academy 2, Madawaska 1  Details